Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางการตีความมาตรา 20 (บี) และมาตรา 20 (จี) ภายใต้แกตต์/องค์การการค้าโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Issues and jurisprudence on article XX (b) and article XX (g) under GATT/WTO
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.303
Abstract
ศึกษาเพื่อจะทราบแนวทางการตีความมาตร 20 (บี) และมาตร 20 (จี) ภายใต้แกตต์/องค์การค้าโลก ว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแนวทางที่คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นหรือไม่ ในการศึกษาวิจัย ผู้เขียนได้อธิบายถึงหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการปกป้องชีวิตหรือสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สัตว์ หรือพืช และว่าด้วยการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่เกี่ยวข้อง หลักการพื้นฐานขององค์การการค้าโลกและบทยกเว้นทั่วไปตามมาตรา 20 (บี) และมาตรา 20 (จี) ของแกตต์ 1994 และหลักเกณฑ์การตีความตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ได้แก่ อนุสัญญากรุงเวียนนาว่าด้วยสนธิสัญญา ค.ศ. 1969 จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า แนวทางการตีความตั้งแต่แกตต์จนถึงองค์การการค้าโลก ในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรา 20 (บี) และมาตรา 20 (จี) นั้น มีวิวัฒนาการไปในเชิงปกป้องชีวิตหรือสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สัตว์ หรือพืชและอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างดุลยภาพให้กับคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจและคุณค่าด้านการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม พิจาณาได้จากการที่องค์กรอุทธรณ์ในองค์การการค้าโลกได้ให้ความสำคัญกับประเด็นดังต่อไปนี้ เช่น ความเห็นขององค์การอนามัยโลก ความเห็นขององค์กรที่ไม่ใช่ระดับรัฐบาล ความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญระดับสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพ การยอมรับถึงสิทธิอันชอบธรรมของรัฐ ในการกำหนดระดับความคุ้มครองที่เหมาะสมด้านสุขภาพ การให้ความสำคัญกับความตกลงพหุพาคีเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นต้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการปกป้องชีวิตหรือสุขภาพของมนุษย์ สัตว์ หรือพืช และว่าด้วยการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องดังที่ได้กล่าวข้างต้น นอกจากนั้น เพื่อป้องกันมิให้มีการใช้สิทธิอย่างไม่ชอบธรรม องค์กรอุทธรณ์จึงได้มีการตีความบทนำ (Chapeau) อย่างเคร่งครัดมากขึ้น กล่าวคือ องค์กรอุทธรณ์ได้ตัดสินคดีที่จะเข้าข่ายบทนำของมาตรา 20 ได้ยากขึ้น ทำให้ประเทศสมาชิกองค์การการค้าโลกใช้มาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรา 20 (บี) และมาตรา 20 (จี) ได้ยากขึ้น เพราะไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการที่กำหนดไว้ในบทนำของมาตรา 20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the interpretation of Article XX (b) and (g) of GATT 1994 under GATT/WTO whether there has been a change in the direction to increase or reduce protection of the environment. The researcher has also explained the principles of international rules on the protection of life and the health of human, animal or plant life. The researcher has studied the basic principles of WTO and the general exception according to Article XX (b) and (g), as well as the rules of interpretation such as the 1969 Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties. The results from the research has shown that the interpretation approach according to Article XX (b) and (g) of GATT 1994 is increasingly placing more emphasis on the protection of human life and the health of human animal or plant life, as well as on the protection of the environment. This approach indicates that the Appellate Body has placed an increasing value on the environment, therefore giving more weight and balance to the economic value and the ecological value. This approach is explained in many instances such as the acceptance of recommendations by the World Health Organization, Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and Amicus Curiae on the environmental and health issues, the appropriate level of protection of States, the Multilateral Environmental Agreements (MEAs). These approaches concur with the international rules on the protection of life and the health of human, animal or plant life. Furthermore, in order to protect against the abuse of the members’ action, the Appellate Body has decided to interpret the Chapeau of Article XX more strictly. As a result, any members who decide to use their exceptions under Article XX (b) and (g) will find them more difficult to exercise because those exceptions do not coincide with the principles laid out under the chapeau of Article XX.
Creative Commons License