Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐในระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกรณีแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริสและแม่น้ำโขง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inter-state cooperation in international river management regimes : a comparative study of Euphrates-Tigris and Mekong
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.901
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพหรือความสำเร็จของระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศ 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ แม่น้ำโขงภายใต้คณะกรรมการแม่น้ำโขง (ค.ศ. 1957-1994) และคณะกรรมาธิการแม่น้ำโขง (ค.ศ. 1995-2008) กับแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริส ภายใต้คณะกรรมการร่วมทางเทคนิค (ค.ศ. 1980-1993) พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ว่าประสิทธิภาพหรือระดับความสำเร็จของระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำทั้งสองแห่งนั้นมีสาเหตุจากปัจจัยใด จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) โดยอ้างอิงแนววิเคราะห์ของ Arild Underdal เกี่ยวกับเป้าหมายการวัดประเมินประสิทธิภาพระบอบการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม ประสิทธิภาพหรือความสำเร็จของระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริสมีระดับต่ำกว่าระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงอย่างมาก กล่าวคือ ระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริสประสบความสำเร็จในระดับต่ำ เนื่องจากไม่อาจก่อให้เกิดผลผลิตใดๆ ตลอดจนผลลัพธ์ซึ่งเป็นผลจากการนำข้อตกลงร่วมกันภายใต้ระบอบไปปฏิบัติหรือบังคับใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริสสามารถกระตุ้นให้ภาคีสมาชิกหันหน้ามาประสานงานเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลข่าวสารระหว่างกัน อันถือเป็นผลข้างเคียงของระบอบ ในขณะที่ระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงประสบความสำเร็จบางส่วน เนื่องจากระบอบสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลผลิตได้เป็นจำนวนมาก แต่การนำผลผลิตไปบังคับใช้นั้นยังคงจำกัดอยู่เพียงบางด้าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ด้านการศึกษาวิจัย และการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบข้อบังคับเชิงสถาบัน ในขณะที่กฎเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้น้ำไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมของรัฐได้อย่างชัดเจน ในด้านผลข้างเคียง ระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงสามารถจูงใจให้จีนระงับการเดินหน้าดำเนินโครงการปรับปรุงเส้นทางเดินเรือพาณิชย์บนลำน้ำโขงตอนบนได้ 2) โดยการจัดกลุ่มปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำระหว่างประเทศออกเป็น 5 กลุ่มตามแนววิเคราะห์ของ Stefan Lindemann ได้แก่ ปัจจัยเชิงปัญหา ปัจจัยเชิงกระบวนการ ปัจจัยเชิงสถาบัน ปัจจัยจำเพาะภายในรัฐ และปัจจัยเชิงบริบทระหว่างรัฐ พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริสที่มีระดับต่ำกว่าระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงนั้นเป็นเพราะระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริส เผชิญกับปัจจัยเชิงลบมากกว่าระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขง กล่าวคือ ระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริสเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยเชิงลบเกือบทุกปัจจัยจากกลุ่มปัจจัยทั้ง 5 กลุ่ม ในขณะที่ระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยเชิงบวกและเชิงลบซึ่งมีระดับความรุนแรงน้อยกว่าระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำยูเฟรตีส-ไทกริส อย่างไรก็ดี ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าของระบอบการจัดการแม่น้ำโขงมีส่วนอย่างมากจากการได้รับการสนับสนุนและความช่วยเหลือจากตัวแสดงภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a qualitative research which aims to compare the effectiveness of two international river regimes, namely, the Mekong regime under Mekong Committee and Mekong River Commission (1957-2008) and the Euphrates-Tigris regime under Joint Technical Committee (1980-1993), and to provide an analysis on the factors influencing the levels of effectiveness of both regimes. The findings of the study are as follows. 1) In reference to Arild Underdal’s approach concerning the evaluation targets of the effectiveness of environmental management regimes, the effectiveness of the Euphrates-Tigris regime is much lower than that of the Mekong regime. The Euphrates-Tigris regime is evaluated as “successful at a low level" because of its inability to generate either the output or the outcome resulting from the implementation and compliance of mutual agreement. However the regime caused a positive side effect involving information exchange between the riparian member-states. The Mekong regime, on the other hand, is evaluated as “partially successful" on account of its ability to bring about many outputs. The implementations of these outputs were, however, limited in scopes and aspects, including especially the implementations on hydrological and technical research, and the adherence of member-states to institutional rules and regulations; whereas water-use rules caused no apparent change on member-states’ behaviors. As a positive side effect, the Mekong regime was also able to convince China to suspend further operations of improvement projects for commercial navigation on the upper Mekong river. 2) By categorizing the factors influencing the regime effectiveness into five groups, in accordance with Stefan Lindemann’s approach, namely:- problem factors, process factors, institutional factors, country-specific factors and factors of International context, this study finds that the Euphrates-Tigris regime was less effective because it was confronted with more negative factors than the Mekong regime. The Euphrates-Tigris regime had to deal with almost all the five negative factors. In contrast, The Mekong was involved with both positive factors and with less serious negative factors than the Euphrates-Tigris regime. In addition, the higher level of effectiveness of the Mekong regime was significantly caused by the support and assistance of external actors
Creative Commons License