Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการใช้โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวต่อภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of using family psychoeducation program on burden among family caregivers of schizophrenic patients in community, Saohai District, Saraburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญพักตร์ อุทิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2009.17
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการดำเนินโครงการศึกษาอิสระ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหรัดสระบุรี ก่อนและหลังการใช้โปรแกรมสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ครอบครัวผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน อำเภอเสาไห้ จังหวัดสระบุรี ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดไว้ จำนวน 20 ครอบครัว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ โปรแกรมสุขกาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัว ซึ่งพัฒนามาจาก จิราพร รักการ (2549) ตามแนวคิดของ Anderson et al. (1980) ประกอบด้วย 6 กิจกรรม ได้แก่ I) การสร้างสัมพันธภาพและแรงจูงใจ 2) การพัฒนาความรู้ที่จำเป็นเกี่ยวกับโรค 3) การพัฒนาทักษะการจัดการกับอาการ 4) การพัฒนาทักนะการเผชิญความเครียด 5) การพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคม และ 6) การติดตามทางโทรศัพท์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ภาระการดูแล และ เครื่องมือที่ใช้กำกับการศึกษาคือแบบวัดความรู้ เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือ 2 ชุดหลัง มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอัลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .89 และ คูเดอร์ริชาร์ดสันเท่ากับ .84 ตามลำคับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างของคะแนนโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบที (Dependent t-test) ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ สรุปให้ดังนี้ คะแนนภาระในการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภทของผู้ดูแลทั้งโดยรวม และ รายด้าน คือ ภาระเชิงปรนัย และ เชิงอัตนัย หลังการใช้โปรแกรมการสอนสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวต่ำกว่าก่อนใช้โปรแกรมการสอนสุขภาพจิตศึกษาครอบครัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ < .05 (t = 15.56, 14.52 และ 16.61 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this independent project study was to compare caregiving burden of caregivers of schizophrenic patients in community, Saohai Distric, Saraburi Province, before and after the utilization of family psycho-education program. A purposive sample of 20 families of schizophrenic patients in community, Saohai Distric, Saraburi Province, who met the inclusion criteria were recruited. The instrument utilized in this study was a Family Psycho-education program which was developed by Jiraporn Rakkarn (2549) based on based on Anderson's psychoeducation concept (1980). The program consisted of 6 activities which were: 1) building relationship and motivation to care, 2) providing essential information, 3) symptom management skills training, 4) coping skills training, 5) social skills training and 6) telephone follow up. The Caregiver Burden Scale and the Knowledge test were used as a data collection and monitoring instruments, respectively. All instruments were examined for content validity by 3 professional experts. The reliability of the two latter instruments were reported using Chronbach's Alpha coefficient as of .89 and KR-20 as of .84, respectively. Frequency, mean, standard deviation and dependent t-test were used for data analysis. Major findings were as follows: The total score as well as objective and subjective domain of caregiving burden of caregivers of schizophrenic patients after using the family psychoeducation program was significant lower than that before at p < .05 (t =15.56, 14.52 and 16.61, respectively).
Share
COinS