Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบเรียนกับพระราชอำนาจในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Textbooks and royal power in Thai democratic regime
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาย ตรีรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.896
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการครองอำนาจนำและปัญญาชนของ อันโตนิโอ กรัมชี่ ในการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแบบเรียนซึ่งถือเป็น “สื่อลายลักษณ์อักษร" ที่ใช้ศึกษาในโรงเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและตอนปลาย การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในแบบเรียนที่เกี่ยวกับการสร้างการครองอำนาจนำของพระมหากษัตริย์ ผ่านแบบเรียนกลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษา ศาสนา และวัฒนธรรม ระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 - 6 ตามหลักสูตรการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน พุทธศักราช 2544 และทำการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอนจากโรงเรียนรัฐ 2 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความคิด จิตสำนึก ของอาจารย์ผู้สอนกับการเรียนการสอนที่ใช้แบบเรียนเป็นหลัก ส่วนประเด็นที่ว่าผู้เรียนจะเข้าใจอย่างไรและเมื่อเรียนแล้วจะมีผลประการใดนั้นมิได้อยู่ในขอบเขตของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าแบบเรียนมีเนื้อหาเสริมสร้างการยอมรับการครองอำนาจนำของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของไทย โดยมีลักษณะที่เป็นสามัญสำนึกหรือทำนองคลองธรรมของ การคิด การพูด การวางตัว จนไม่เปิดช่องให้มีการตั้งข้อสงสัย ไต่ถาม หรือ วิพากษ์วิจารณ์ ซึ่งมีอาจารย์ผู้สอนเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่มีส่วนกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนเกิดข้อฉงนสงสัย ในขณะที่อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เน้นการสอนตามแบบเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis utilizes Antonio Gramsci’s concept of hegemony for investigating the contents of the two secondary school’s textbooks in Bangkok, Thailand. As a “written media", the textbooks with a content of socio-cultural and religious subjects were selected to be a focus of this study and analyzed through three aspects, namely, consent, war of position, historic bloc of the hegemony. Including in the study was an interview with the teachers who used the textbooks expecting that they were patterns of relations between a selective bias of teaching and the hegemonic power of the textbooks regardless of the outcome or effectiveness of the teaching. The study finds that the textbooks consist fully of praiseworthy contents relevant to the last long establishment of the Institute of Monarch as a major sacred identity of the Thai Nation State together with its sheer benevolent functions and indispensability to such an extent that all these became like a norm or a unison of commonsenses which did limit doubt, questions and criticism on the respected institute.
Share
COinS