Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Irregular Burmese migrants in Malaysia : A case study of Chin people
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงงานพม่าผิดกฎหมายในมาเลเซีย : กรณีศึกษาคนงานชิน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimon Trichote
Second Advisor
Narumon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.914
Abstract
Burmese people have been migrating to Malaysia since early 1990s. Socio-political-economic pressure pulls the Chin migrant workers from Burma to come into Malaysia rather than India and Thailand for better network in Malaysia as well as to shun from direct deportation to home country. Amidst Malaysia government’s violation of migration rights, resettlement from Malaysia to third countries plays critical role in migration to Malaysia. The largest irregular migrant populations from Burma, besides economic factors, ethnic and religious discrimination are the main factors that push Chin people to migrate out of Chin State. Low income, dependency on other migrants, assistance from community based groups, and support from friends in third countries help Chin people to survive amidst destitution in Malaysia. Being only a State Party to only two of international human rights instruments: the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW), and the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC), and has not ratified the International Convention on the Protection of the Rights of All Migrant Workers and Members of Their Families (ICPMW), and has not signed the 1951 Refugee Convention, both refugees and irregular migrants are illegal. This research has tried to classify and enrich understanding about the authentic situation of irregular Chin migrants from Burma, their experiences and working conditions in Malaysia and related consequences. It has exposed the push and pull factors of Chin people’s migration to Malaysia irregularly, and has identified working environments, economic situation and social welfare conditions of irregular Chin migrants in Malaysia too understand irregular Chin migrants’ survival strategies. The research unveils that no policy protects Chin irregular migrants in Malaysia that they are in a risk situation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในบรรดาแรงงานจากพม่าที่อพยพไปยังประเทศมาเลเซียตั้งแต่ต้นทศวรรษที่ 1990 นั้น ปรากฏว่ามีประชากรชาวชิน เป็นสัดส่วนประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของแรงงานทั้งหมด โดยมีปัจจัยหลักสำคัญในการผลักแรงงานจากรัฐชิน อันได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองและสังคม ส่วนสาเหตุที่แรงงานชินเลือกที่จะเดินทางไปมาเลเซีย แทนการเดินทางไปยังอินเดียหรือประเทศไทยนั้น เนื่องเพราะชาวชินมีเครือข่ายชาวชินที่มาเลเซียที่มีศักยภาพและในกรณีที่ถูกจับและถูกส่งตัวกลับ ก็จะถูกละเว้นไม่ต้องถูกส่งกลับพม่าโดยตรง เนื่องจากมาเลเซียไม่มีพรมแดนติดกับพม่า ดังนั้นแรงงานจากรัฐชินจึงนิยมที่จะไปแสวงโชคที่มาเลเซียมากกว่าแม้ว่าจะถูกละเมิดสิทธิ์ด้านการย้ายถิ่นก็ตาม นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าชาวชินมีโอกาสที่จะได้เดินทางไปยังประเทศที่สามผ่านการช่วยเหลือขององค์กร UNHCR อีกประการหนึ่งด้วย ปัจจัยผลักดันที่สำคัญอันดับรองที่ทำให้แรงงานจากชินอพยพไปยังมาเลเซีย ได้แก่ ปัญหาการถูกเลือกปฏิบัติและกีดกันจากโอกาสต่างๆในสังคม อันเนื่องมาจากการนับถือศาสนาคริสต์ และการเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ชินซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากประชากรกลุ่มใหญ่ซึ่งเป็นชาวพม่าที่นับถือศาสนาพุทธ อย่างไรก็ตาม แรงงานชินในมาเลเซียก็ไม่ได้มีชีวิตที่ราบรื่นเท่าใดนัก ในทางกลับกันพบว่าแรงงานชินได้รับค่าจ้างที่ต่ำทำให้ต้องพึ่งพาแรงงานจากพม่าด้วยกัน หรือไม่ก็พึ่งพาความช่วยเหลือจากสมาคมที่มาจากถิ่นฐานเดียวกัน ตลอดจนครอบครัวและญาติมิตรในประเทศที่สาม ส่วนปัจจัยที่ทำให้แรงงานชินไม่ได้รับการคุ้มครอง เนื่องจากมาเลเซียไม่ได้ให้การรับรองและลงสัตยาบันในกติการะหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิพลเมืองและสิทธิทางการเมือง (ICPMW) และไม่ได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาผู้ลี้ภัยปี ค.ศ.1951 จึงทำให้สถานภาพแรงงานจากพม่าในมาเลเซียเป็นแรงงานที่ผิดกฎหมาย แม้ว่ามาเลเซียจะให้การรับรองอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยการขจัดการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อสตรี (CEDAW) และอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชนเด็ก (CRC) ก็ตาม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาให้เห็นถึงสภาพการต่อสู้และสถานการณ์แรงงาน ของแรงงานผิดกฎหมายชินในมาเลเซียตลอดจนการทำความเข้าใจถึงสถานการณ์ต่างๆที่แรงงานเหล่านี้ต้องเผชิญ อาทิ ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน การถูกไล่ล่าจับกุม และการถูกผลักดันไปยังชายแดนไทย-มาเลเซีย เพื่อให้ออกนอกประเทศตลอดจนการได้รับการช่วยเหลือจากองค์กร NGO และสมาคมชาวชินในมาเลเซีย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเทศมาเลเซียไม่มีนโยบายที่จะให้การคุ้มครองแรงงานจากพม่าและแรงงานชินที่ผิดกฎหมายเหล่านี้ ดังนั้นพวกเขาจึงตกอยู่ในสถานการณ์เสี่ยง
Creative Commons License