Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of the symptom self-management program on psychotic relapse for patients with chronic schizophrenia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.680
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the effect of the symptom selfmanagement program on psychotic relapse for patients with chronic schizophrenia. This study was randomized control-group pretest-posttest design. The sample included 80 patients with chronic schizophrenia at a psychiatric hospital. The experimental group received the symptom self-management program together with the conventional nursing care, while the control group received only the conventional nursing care. The psychotic relapse was measured by the Brief Psychiatric Rating Scale (BPRS). The Kolmogorov Smirnov Z was conducted to data analysis. The findings revealed that the psychotic symptoms in experimental group in 1 month after receiving intervention were lower than that of the control group. The psychotic relapse rate of the control group was 69.2% (9 cases) as compared to 30.8% (4 cases) in the experimental group. In addition, the proportion of patients in the experimental group after receiving the intervention had lower psychotic relapse than the control group (Kolmogorov Smirnov Z=4.52, p-value=0.05). The findings have implication for clinical practice for prevention of psychotic relapse for patients with chronic schizophrenia through changing their cognitive perceptions and encouraging them to use their own management strategies
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองต่อการกลับเป็นซ้ำของอาการทางจิตในผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรังและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมฯ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยนอกที่ป่วยเป็นโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรังและเคยรับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวชมาก่อน จำนวน 80 ราย สุ่มเข้ากลุ่ม ทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 40 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่ม ทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการและการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่แบบประเมินอาการทางจิตฉบับย่อ มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น .87 วิเคราะห็ด้วยสถิติ Kolmogorov Smirnov Z ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองมี ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนอาการทางจิตน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม การเกิดการกลับเป็นซ้ำในกลุ่มควบคุม 69.2% (9 คน) เปรียบเทียบกับในกลุ่มทดลอง 30.8%(4 คน) สรุปได้ว่าสัดส่วนของการกลับเป็นซ้ำของอาการทางจิตของกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการด้วยตนเองในการป้องกัน การกลับป่วยซ้ำใน ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทเรื้อรัง และบ่งชี้ว่าสามารถนำโปรแกรมนี้ไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลจิตเวชได้
Creative Commons License