Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองว่าด้วยการต่อสู้ทางชนชั้นในประเทศไทยจาก พ.ศ.2535 ถึง พ.ศ.2549
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics of class struggle in Thailand from 1992 to 2006
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.852
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่ออธิบายความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองของสังคมการเมืองไทยนับตั้งแต่เหตุการณ์พฤษภาประชาธรรมในปี ๒๕๓๕ จนถึงการทำรัฐประหารในเดือนกันยายน ปี ๒๕๔๙ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมืองไทยหลังปี ๒๕๓๕ ทั้งหมดล้วนเกิดขึ้นจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจระหว่างกลุ่มพลังทางสังคม ๓ กลุ่มหลัก คือ สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ นายทุนนักธุรกิจ และขบวนการภาคประชาชน โดยภายหลังจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี ๒๕๔๐ สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์สามารถสถาปนาพระราชอำนาจนำเหนือกลุ่มพลังทางสังคมอื่นๆทั้งหมด โดยสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ได้กลายมาเป็นผู้มีอำนาจนำสูงสุดของกลุ่มก้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์ (historic bloc) ที่เรียกว่า “กลุ่มก้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์แบบชุมชน-ชาตินิยมที่มีพระมหากษัตริย์เป็นผู้นำ" ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มก้อนที่มีลักษณะข้ามชนชั้น (cross-class alliance) และผูกโยงกันผ่านวาทกรรมชุมชนนิยม ชาตินิยม และเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง ส่งผลให้การเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของขบวนการภาคประชาชน และการขึ้นสู่อำนาจในปี ๒๕๔๔ และการเสื่อมอำนาจของรัฐบาลพรรคไทยรักไทยในปี ๒๕๔๙ จะไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้หากปราศจากการรับรองหรือสร้างความชอบธรรมจากพระราชอำนาจเหนือกลุ่มก้อนทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มพลังของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และ กลุ่มพลังของขบวนการภาคประชาชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
My finding is that since 1992 there have been three major social forces (the monarchy, new capitalists and people’s movements) shaping dynamics and changes in the state and civil society in Thailand. More significantly, since the 1997 economic crisis, the monarchy as the most powerful political institution has established its royal hegemony by assimilating and allying with various groups of the other social forces such as public intellectuals, political activists, NGOs, high-ranking bureaucrats, new generation capitalists and the state apparatuses. In this thesis, I propose to call this very establishing cross-class alliance, in Gramscian term, as “the nationalist-communitarian historic bloc with the leadership of the monarchy". Ideologically, the historic bloc contains various discourses of different social classes such as nationalism, communitarianism, anti-capitalism, clean politics and self-sufficien economy. As a result of this establishment, the rise and fall of the Thai Rak Thai government could not take place without political and ideological supports from the historic bloc comprising the monarchy and people’s movements.
Creative Commons License