Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำภายใต้อิทธิพลของระบบตลาด : ศึกษากรณีการจัดสัมปทานน้ำในจังหวัดระยอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The governance of market-driven water management : the case of water privatization in Rayong Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.856
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำในจังหวัดระยอง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่มีการให้สัมปทานน้ำกับภาคเอกชนเพื่อจัดส่งน้ำให้กับภาคอุตสาหกรรม รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระบทต่อกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่างๆ และเงื่อนไขที่จะทำให้เกิดธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ โดยเป็นการศึกษาจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มเป้าหมายและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งจากภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน และภาคประชาชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายการพัฒนาที่ให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาภาคอุตสาหกรรมในจังหวัดระยอง ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบและธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำในจังหวัดระยอง เมื่อรัฐบาลให้มีการจัดตั้งบริษัทอีสท์ วอเตอร์ ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการจัดส่งน้ำให้ภาคอุตสาหกรรม เป็นการเพิ่มบทบาทของภาคเอกชนในฐานะตัวแสดงในระบบการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ ซึ่งรูปแบบการจัดการดังกล่าวมีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดคุณลักษณะของธรรมาภิบาลที่ให้ความสำคัญกับหลักประสิทธิภาพประสิทธิผลบนความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจมากขึ้น และในเวลาเดียวกัน เป็นรูปแบบการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำที่ละเลยการมีส่วนร่วมและการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารของผู้ใช้น้ำและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จนทำให้เกิดปัญหาด้านความเป็นธรรมในมุมมองของผู้ใช้น้ำภาคเกษตรกรรม โดยเฉพาะการจัดการในช่วงวิกฤติ เงื่อนไขที่จะก่อให้เกิดธรรมาภิบาลในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำได้ จะต้องมาจากการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างแท้จริงของผู้ใช้น้ำและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย โดยต้องปฏิรูปกฎหมายและกลไกเชิงสถาบันในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำ ให้ผู้ใช้น้ำและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจได้อย่างแท้จริง และมีความชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับความเป็นธรรมในการจัดสรรน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the characteristics of governance in water management in Rayong Province under the condition that the private sector has concession to deliver water to industrial sector. This includes also the identification of its impacts on stakeholders. This study finally analyses the conditions improving governance in water management. The thesis uses qualitative method. Information was gathered from documents and in-depth interviews. Key informants are from government and private sector as well as from the social movements. The thesis finds that the government's development policies, which prioritizes industrial development in Rayong Province, affect the characteristic of governance in water management. When the government initiated private sector, EAST WATER co.ltd., to deliver water to industrial sector, it has brought a new actor in water management. This reflects upon the management that is based more on the economic efficiency and effectiveness dimension of governance. In addition, water management which overlooks public participation and information accessibility leads to the lack of fairness in the eyes of the stakeholders in agricultural and household sector especially when facing the crisis of water scarcity. To promote good governance in water management need an authentic participation of stakeholders which can be achieved by legal and institutional reform. It is also imperative to define clearly the fairness dimension of water management.
Share
COinS