Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำทิ้งจากบ้านเรือนของกรุงเทพมหานครด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อกำจัดสีย้อมเอซิดออกจากน้ำเสียฟอกย้อมสิ่งทอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of sewage sludge from municipal wastewater treatment station in bangkok with surfactant for removal of acid dyes from textile wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฟื่องฟ้า อุ่นอบ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2002
Abstract
ได้นำเสนอการเตรียมตัวดูดซับจากกากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับสีย้อมเอซิด โดยเลือกใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว เฮกซะเดกซิลไตรเมท ทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์และสีย้อมเอซิดบลู 25 ในการศึกษา ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมตัวดูดซับ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ระยะเวลาสัมผัสระหว่างกากตะกอนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการอบกากตะกอนก่อนการดัดแปรพื้นผิว โดยวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับ คือ นำกากตะกอนที่ไม่ผ่านกาอบมาทำการผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวเข้มข้น 600 ppm เป็นระยะเวลา 120 นาที ซึ่งตัวดูดซับที่ได้ จะมีปริมาณคาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน และไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่าพื้นผิวได้ถูกเคลือบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวจริง นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมของตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมได้สูงกว่ากากตะกอนที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปรมาก จากนั้นได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับสีย้อมเอซิดบลู 25 จากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยระบบแบทช์ และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสีย้อมที่เหลือด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโตรโฟโตเมทรีที่ความยาวคลื่น 599 nm พบว่า พีเอชที่เหมาะสมต่อการดูดซับอยู่ที่พีเอช 3-4 ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับคือ 60 นาที การเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 0.0342 mol/L ในสารละลายจะช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อม ในขณะที่ไดโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 0.0061 mol/L ไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ สมดุลในการดูดซับเป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ของไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับแบบฟรุนด์ลิช ซึ่งความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดเท่ากับ 241.50 mg/g ตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมได้สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมออกจากน้ำเสียจริงได้ จากงานวิจัยพบว่ากากตะกอนที่ดัดแปรด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียฟอกย้อมสิ่งทอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adsorbents for removal of acid dyes were prepared by modifying the sewage sludge from municipal wastewater treatment station with surfactant. A cationic surfactant, Hexadecyltrimethylammoniumbromide (CTAB) and acid blue 25 were chosen for the study. The effect of surfactant concentration, contact time between surfactant solution and sludge and sludge pretreatment were investigated. The suitable condition in surface modification was used non-treated sludge modified with surfactant 600 mg/L for 120 min. Surfactant modified sludge had higher amount of carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen compared to non-modified sludge. This result confirmed that the sludge was successfully modified with the surfactant. Moreover, the adsorption efficiency for acid blue 25 of the modified sludge was much greater than that of non modified sludge. The suitable conditions for removal of acid dye from aqueous solution by modified sludge were studied using batch method. The concentration of acid dye was determined by spectrophotometer at 599 nm. The results showed that the initial pH suitable for adsorption was pH 3-4. The adsorption equilibrium was attained in 60 min. The presence of NaCl 0.0342 mol/L could increase the adsorption capacity, while the presence of Na2HPO4 0.0061 mol/L did not affect the adsorption efficiency. The adsorption isotherm was defined by Freundlich relation. The maximum adsorption capacity for acid blue 25 was 241.50 mg/g adsorbent. The obtained adsorbent could remove acid dyes from real wastewater. This work demonstrates that the surfactant modified sludge has a good potential to be used for removal of acid dyes. Modification of sludge with surfactant for adsorption of acid dyes from water.
Creative Commons License