Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานของรัฐบาลไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่อง เอชไอวี/เอดส์ ตามปฏิญญาว่าด้วยพันธกรณีเรื่องโรคเอดส์ในประเด็นด้านสิทธิมนุษยชน พ.ศ. 2544-2548
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai government implementation in solving the problems of HIV/AIDS in accordance with "The declaration of commitment on HIV/AIDS" in human rights aspects during 2001-2005
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.797
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศของรัฐบาลไทยในการแก้ไขปัญหาเรื่องเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นปัญหาความมั่นคงของโลกยุคใหม่ โดยมุ่งศึกษาความก้าวหน้าในการดำเนินงานของรัฐบาลไทยตามปฏิญญาว่าด้วยพันธกรณีเรื่องโรคเอดส์ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2544-2548 เฉพาะประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิมนุษยชน ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงผลการดำเนินงานและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้น กรอบความคิดที่ใช้ คือ แนวคิดความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในมุมมองของ Neoliberalism และแนวคิดการยึดหลักสิทธิเป็นพื้นฐาน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การดำเนินงานของรัฐบาลมีความก้าวหน้าในเชิงนโยบายส่วนหนึ่งสอดคล้องกับพันธกรณีในปฏิญญาฯ กล่าวคือ รัฐบาลมีนโยบายขยายโอกาสการเข้าถึงยาต้านไวรัสระดับชาติให้แก่ผู้ติดเชื้อและผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ 50,000 ราย ในปี พ.ศ. 2547 และมีนโยบายปกป้องสิทธิแรงงานในสถานประกอบกิจการ โดยมีประกาศกระทรวงแรงงาน เรื่องแนวปฏิบัติการป้องกันและจัดการปัญหาเอดส์ในสถานประกอบกิจการ ในปี พ.ศ.2548 รวมทั้งการอนุมัติให้ยกร่างพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์โดยเฉพาะ ในปี พ.ศ.2548 อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการดำเนินงานทางด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของรัฐบาลยังไม่มีประสบผลสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การที่รัฐบาลไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่เพื่อยับยั้งการละเมิดสิทธิ การส่งเสริมระบบเศรษฐกิจการค้าเสรีที่ไม่ส่งเสริมสิทธิ การจัดสรรงบประมาณไม่ทั่วถึงกลุ่มประชากรชายขอบ การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมของเจ้าของสิทธิในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ การไม่มีข้อมูลที่ดีขึ้นเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของประชาชนและสิทธิประชาชน เป็นต้น ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่าอุปสรรคของดำเนินงาน คือ นโยบายรัฐบาล งบประมาณ ทัศนคติ และระบบราชการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the international cooperation in solving the problem of HIV/AIDS which a global security issue in the contemporary world. The study emphasizes on the progress of the implementation of the Thai government in compliance with the Declaration of Commitment on HIV/AIDS during 2001-2005 especially in human rights aspects, including its results and obstacles. The conceptual frameworks for the study are based on the Neoliberalism concept of international cooperation and rights-based approach. The study finds that Thai government has improved the policy implementation in compliance with the declaration in certain areas such as providing ART to 50,000 people living with HIV/AIDS through the NAPHA by the end of the year 2004, initiating the policy to protect labour’s rights in working places by notification of the Ministry of Labour on the code of practice on prevention and management of HIV/AIDS in the establishment in 2005, and drafting the code to protect the rights of people living with HIV/AIDS and AIDS patient as well. However, the implementations of the Thai government in human rights aspects were quite inefficient particularly in terms of the government’s legal enforcement against violations of rights, free trade policies affecting human rights promotion, insufficient allocation of the budgets and resources for marginalized people, lack of participation of rights holder in decision-making process, lack of the information about how the problems affect people and their rights, etc. This study also finds that the obstacles were due to government policies, budgets, attitudes, and the bureaucratic system.
Creative Commons License