Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลาวกับโครงการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติ : กรณีศึกษาความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาประเทศ ค.ศ. 1990-2005
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laos and United Nations development programs : A case study of cooperations on national development, 1990-2005
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.796
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการความร่วมมือระหว่างลาวกับโครงการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1990 – 2005 โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุผลักดันให้เกิดความร่วมมือระหว่างกันในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาแนวความคิดเรื่องโครงสร้างอำนาจและแนวความคิดโลกาภิวัตน์เปันกรอบในการวิเคราะห์โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานที่ว่า “ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนาประเทศระหว่าง สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว กับโครงการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติในการพัฒนาประเทศเปันผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายในการพัฒนาประเทศจากนโยบายการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจระบบสังคมนิยมสู่ระบบกลไกตลาด ที่เรียกว่า จินตนาการใหม่" จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือระหว่าง สปป ลาวกับโครงการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศจากระบบสองขั้วอำนาจ(bipolar)คือสหภาพโซเวียตและสหรัฐอเมริกามาเป็นระบบขั้วเดียว(unipolar)ที่มีสหรัฐอเมริกาเป็นผู้นำเพียงผู้เดียว ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อการดำเนินนโยบายของประเทศสังคมนิยมอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งประเทศลาวชึ่งเป็นประเทศเล็กมีเศรษฐกิจอ่อนแอและไม่มีทางออกสู่ทะเลทำให้การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ สังคมมีข้อจำกัด ด้วยเหตุนี้การพัฒนาประเทศของลาวจึ่งต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือและการพึ่งพาความช่วยเหลือจากต่างชาติ ดังนั้นลาวจึงจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงยุทธศาสตร์ในการพัฒนาประเทศ หันไปให้ความร่วมมือกับนานา ชาติมากขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ความช่วยเหลือจากประเทศตะวันตกและองค์การระหว่างประเทศ ด้วยเหตุนี้ ลาวและโครงการพัฒนาแห่งสหประชาชาติจึ่งมีพัฒนาการความรว่มมือระหว่างกันอย่างสร้างสันต์ อันนำไปสู่ความร่วมมืออย่างใก้ลชิดระหว่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the development of the cooperation between Lao PDR and United Nations Development Program (UNDP) from 1990 to 2005 by analyzing the main factors for the creation of the cooperation in that period. This study is based on the power structure and globalization. This thesis’s aims to study “The Economic cooperation and national development between Lao People’s Democratic Republic and the United National Development Program in national development which resulted from the changing of the development policy from Socialist Economic Development Policy to Market Economy so called New Thinking" The study shows that the changing of inter and national relations environment are the main factors for the creation of the cooperation between Lao PDR and the United Nations Development Program, the changing of the world political system from bipolar world, Russia and United State of America to unipolar world which has only United State of America is leader. This causes serious problems for policy implementation of the others socialist countries, especially Laos which is a small country with least development. It is also a land lock country which limits its economic development. Therefore, the national development of Laos is relied on the cooperation and depended on the assistance from other countries. So Laos has to change its development strategy and open the door more cooperation with the world for receiving more aids and assistance from the west and international organizations. For these reasons, Laos and UNDP have consistently development their constructive cooperation to a higher level and closer.
Share
COinS