Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมรรถนะการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transcultural nursing competency of professional nurses, private hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.483
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 21 คน ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลเอกชน ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล ผู้ปฏิบัติการพยาบาลที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ พยาบาลผู้มีประสบการณ์การปฏิบัติงานในต่างประเทศ ล่าม นักวิชาการในสถาบันการศึกษาที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในด้านการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรม วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะที่จำเป็นของการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรม ขั้นตอนที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและสร้างแบบสอบถาม เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญแสดงความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับระดับความจำเป็นของข้อคำถามแต่ละข้อ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยควอไทส์ และส่งแบบสอบถามกลับไปให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันคำตอบอีกครั้ง หลังจากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณค่ามัธยฐานและค่าพิสัยควอไทส์เพื่อสรุปผลการวิจัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะการพยาบาลข้ามวัฒนธรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โรงพยาบาลเอกชน ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะย่อย 78 รายการ จำแนกเป็น 7 ด้าน ดังนี้ ด้านการรับรู้ความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม ด้านการติดต่อสื่อสาร ด้านความคิดริเริ่มนวัตกรรมในการให้บริการ ด้านการบริหารความเสี่ยง ด้านภาวะผู้นำและการบริหารจัดการ ด้านกระบวนการพยาบาล ด้านจริยธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to describe the transcultural nursing competency, private hospitals, using Delphi technique. Participants were 21 experts consisting private hospital administrators, nurses administrators, nurses who taking care with foreign patient, nurses with transcultural experience, interpreter, and educators nurses. The Delphi consisted of 3 steps. Step 1, all experts were asked to describe competency of the transcultural nurse in private hospitals. Step 2, study data were analyzed by using content analysis to search for themes involving competency. Then those themes were developed to the study questionnaire. All items contained in the questionnaire were ranked the level of competency by a prior panel of experts. Step 3, items were analyzed by using mean and interquartile range and then a new version of the questionnaire was developed. The new questionnaire was sent to the previous experts for confirming the previous ranked items. Ranked items were analyzed again by using mean and interquatile range to summaize competency of trancultural nurse in private hospitals.The major findings were as follows: The core competency of the transcultural nurse in private hospitals were classified into 7 competencices with 78 items;. Cross cultural knowledge, communication skill, innovation of service, risk management, leadership and management, nursing process, and ethics.
Share
COinS