Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระนเรศวร : วาทกรรมจากอดีตที่แปรเปลี่ยนไปสู่วาทกรรมเชิงสัญลักษณ์แห่งกองทัพบกไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
King Naraesuan : the transformation from the past discourse to the symbolic discourse in the Royal Thai Army
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.788
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงเรื่องราวของพระนเรศวรในฐานะที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ทางอำนาจของกองทัพบกไทย โดยมีสมมติฐานเบื้องต้นต่อการศึกษางานชิ้นนี้ว่า เรื่องราวหรือวาทกรรมของพระนเรศวรนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบททางสังคมและการเมืองในแต่ละยุคสมัย ในการศึกษานั้นก็จะใช้วิธีการที่เรียกว่า Genealogy ของ Michel Foucault ซึ่งก็คือการสืบย้อนเรื่องราวหรือวาทกรรมของพระนเรศวรลงไปว่าก่อนที่จะกลายมาเป็นสัญลักษณ์เชิงอำนาจของกองทัพบกนั้น ในอดีตเรื่องราวของพระนเรศวรได้ถูกสร้าง ถูกผลิต ให้มีภาพลักษณ์สู่สังคมเช่นไร โดยผู้ใด เพื่อหวังประโยชน์อันใด และภายหลังจากการศึกษาก็ปรากฏว่าเรื่องราวของพระนเรศวรนั้นได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัย โดยผู้ที่ครอบครองอำนาจการปกครองหรือชนชั้นนำจะเป็นผู้กำหนดและสอดแทรกคติคิดเข้าไปในเรื่องราวของพระนเรศวรในลักษณะที่ตนปรารถนา ซึ่งปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวนี้ก็มีมาตั้งแต่อดีตจวบจนถึงยุคสมัยที่กองทัพบกที่องทัพบกขึ้นมากุมอำนาจการปกครองประเทศและแม้แต่ในยุคปัจจุบันก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this dissertation is to view the stories of king Naraesuan as symbolic power in the Royal Thai army. The fundamental hypothesis of this study is the stories or discourses of king Naraesuan have been periodically transforming with respect to the sociological and political context in each era. The methodology employed in this study is called Genealogy of Michel Foucault. It is, in other word, to trace back into the stories or discourses of King Naraesuan of how their identities have been produced and developed into the society and for whom and of what expectation on their exercises. It is shown after the study that the stories of King Naraesuan have been modified era by era by the power-possessing persons or elites determining and inserting principles into the stories to meet their desire. Such phenomenon has existed up until the present era when the Royal Thai Army has seized the political power.
Share
COinS