Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reintegration of Thai returnees in the context of sex trafficking
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บูรณาการของหญิงไทยคืนถิ่นที่ถูกค้าทางเพศ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Pongsapich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.814
Abstract
This research aims to describe and analyze the reintegration process of Thai trafficked returnees from abroad. It relies upon documentary research as well as field research, using the case study method. Data collection techniques include in-depth interviews, group discussion, and non-participant observation. This research examines how trafficked returnees perceive their own reintegration processes and factors that increase the likelihood of their reintegration. These factors can be divided into individual level factors, which includes health (physical and mental), economic, and legal situation, along with social level factors, which includes family relationship and community relationship. The nine returnees were selected from returnees who returned from Europe and originated from Northeastern Thailand. Six returnees were trafficked to Italy, two to the Netherlands, and one to Germany. Stigmatization associated with sex work continued to impact all returnees after they returned home to Thailand. Some returnees still have problems with family and community acceptance of their trafficking experiences, sometimes forcing them to leave their hometown and resettle in Bangkok or surrounding provinces. These returnees who have resettled have found themselves working in low-paying jobs as daily laborers. Most returnees face problems in many areas of reintegration while two returnees have some problems and other two do not have any problems. Strong mental health to overcome individual and social stigmatization was found to be the most significant factor in increasing the likelihood of reintegration of the nine case study returnees because strong mental health helps returnees cope with other difficulties in their reintegration processes. Other than overcoming stigmatization, having a supportive, accepting family that does not reject or discriminate against a returnee, and having secure employment and income are also found to be of importance for the successful reintegration of these nine returne
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์กระบวนการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของหญิงไทยคืนถิ่นที่ตกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์จากต่างประเทศ โดยใช้ทั้งการวิจัยเอกสารและการวิจัยภาคสนามแบบกรณีศึกษา การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การพูดคุยแบบกลุ่มและการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาพิเคราะห์ความคิดเห็นของหญิงไทยคืนถิ่นเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ช่วยทำให้กระบวนการกลับคืนสู่สังคมดีขึ้น โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับสังคม ระดับปัจเจกบุคคล คือ ปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต ด้านเศรษฐกิจ และกฎหมาย ในขณะที่ระดับสังคม คือ ความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลในครอบครัว และชุมชน ผู้วิจัยเลือกกรณีศึกษาทั้งเก้าคนจากผู้ที่มีภูมิลำเนาในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและเดินทางกลับมาจากประเทศในยุโรป จำแนกเป็นผู้เสียหายจากประเทศอิตาลีจำนวนหกคน ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์สองคน และประเทศเยอรมนีหนึ่งคน หญิงไทยคืนถิ่นทั้งเก้ารายได้รับผลกระทบจากความรู้สึกถูกตราบาปจากการถูกค้าทางเพศ โดยบางรายจำเป็นต้องย้ายถิ่นฐานจากภูมิลำเนาของตนเองไปกรุงเทพมหานครหรือจังหวัดใกล้เคียงและทำงานเป็นลูกจ้างรายวันหรืองานที่มีค่าจ้างต่ำเนื่องมาจากปัญหาเรื่องการยอมรับของครอบครัวและชุมชน กรณีศึกษาส่วนใหญ่พบอุปสรรคในหลายๆ ด้านในการกลับคืนสู่สังคม มีเพียงสองคนที่มีปัญหาเพียงเล็กน้อยและจำนวนสองคนที่ไม่มีปัญหาใดๆเลย การทำจิตใจให้เข้มแข็งเพื่อที่จะก้าวผ่านความรู้สึกถูกตราบาปทั้งในระดับปัจเจกบุคคลและระดับสังคมถือเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของหญิงไทยคืนถิ่นจากการค้ามนุษย์ทั้งเก้าราย เพราะสภาพจิตใจที่เข้มแข็งสามารถช่วยให้ผู้เสียหายก้าวผ่านอุปสรรคอื่นๆ ในกระบวนการกลับคืนสู่สังคมได้ นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยสำคัญอื่นๆ ที่ช่วยให้ผู้เสียหายสามารถกลับคืนสู่สังคมได้ดีขึ้น คือการได้รับกำลังใจรวมถึงการยอมรับจากครอบครัว และสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจยังถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอีกปัจจัยหนึ่ง
Creative Commons License