Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Binding interaction between daptomycin and polyamidoamine dendrimer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อันตรกิริยาการยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินกับพอลีอะมิโดเอมีนเดนดริเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Second Advisor
Lee E. Kirsch
Third Advisor
Walaisiri Yimprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.732
Abstract
Daptomycin is a cyclic lipopeptide agent that highly actives against a broad spectrum of fatal gram-positive pathogens. However, initial clinical trials resulted in treatment failure due to the high degree of daptomycin protein binding, rapid renal clearance or inadequate distribution to the target sites. In order to improve therapeutic outcomes of daptomycin, a non-covalent carrier system was developed using polyamidoamine (PAMAM) dendrimers. The study reported herein describes methods for characterization of an interaction between daptomycin and positively charged PAMAM dendrimers using ultrafiltration, UV difference spectroscopy and fluorescence spectroscopy. Binding of daptomycin to dendrimers led to fluorescence enhancement at the kynurenine residue on the daptomycin. These changes were quantitatively described by one- and two-site binding models by using nonlinear regression to estimate binding capacity and affinity constants. The binding of PAMAM dendrimer generation 5 (molecular size of 30 kDa) was described by a single site binding model. The estimated binding dissociation constants in pH range of 4.0-8.0 remained constant whereas the capacity constant was pH dependent. The fluorescence changes due to the binding of daptomycin to the PAMAM dendrimer generation 6 (molecular size of 60 kDa) in a pH range of 4.0 – 7.0 resulted in biphasic binding profiles, explained by a two site binding model. The estimated binding constants at high affinity site were similar to the results observed from the binding of daptomycin to PAMAM generation 5, whereas the binding dissociation and capacity constants of the low affinity sites were both sensitive to pH. The optimum total concentrations of PAMAM dendrimer in different conditions were predicted using the mathematical model in order to gain the optimum condition of complex formation. In addition, the molecular model of interaction between dendrimer and daptomycin was proposed based on the binding parameters and supporting information. The daptomycin appeared to orientate in latitudinal dimension and insert its lipid tail into the PAMAM dendrimer. The results of these investigations can provide an insight into the nature of daptomycin interactions with charged biomolecules.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แดปโทมัยซินคือสารในกลุ่มไซคลิกไลโปเปปไทด์ที่ออกฤทธิ์ในการต่อต้านแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกที่มีอันตรายต่อชีวิตหลากประเภท แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการทดสอบทางคลินิคเบื้องต้นไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเนื่องมาจากการที่สารชนิดนี้มีอันตรกิริยาที่แนบแน่นกับโปรตีนในกระแสเลือด, มีการกำจัดออกอย่างรวดเร็วผ่านทางไต หรือ การกระจายของระดับยาในบริเวณเป้าหมายไม่เพียงพอต่อการรักษา เพื่อทำให้ผลในการรักษาของแดปโทมัยซินดีขึ้นโดยพัฒนาพอลิอะมิโดเอมีนเดนดริเมอร์หรือแพมแอม เป็นระบบนำส่งยาที่ไม่อาศัยพันธะโควาเลนซ์ และงานในส่วนนี้อธิบายถึงวิธีศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินและแพมแอมเดนดริเมอร์โดยใช้เทคนิค อัลตราฟิวเทรชัน, ยูวีดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์สเปก โตรสโคปี และ ฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโตรสโคปี อันตรกิริยาระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินกับเดนดริเมอร์ ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนส์ที่เปล่งออกมาจากไคนูเรนีนในแดปโทมัยซิน การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นอธิบายเชิงปริมาณได้โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองของอันตรกิริยาชนิดเดียวและสองชนิด รวมถึงหลักการถดถอยแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงเพื่อหาค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวและความจุของอันตรกิริยา ซึ่งอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินกับแพมแอมเจนเนอร์เรชันห้า (ขนาดโมเลกุล 30 กิโลดาลตัน) เป็นรูปแบบของอันตรกิริยาชนิดเดียว ค่าคงที่ในการแตกตัวในช่วงพีเอช4-8มีค่าคงที่ ในขณะที่ค่าความจุของแดปโทมัยซินบนเดนดริเมอร์นั้นสัมพันธ์อยู่กับค่าพีเอช การเรืองแสงที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่องจากอันตรกิริยายึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินกับแพมแอมเจนเนอร์เรชันหก (ขนาดโมเลกุล 60 กิโลดาลตัน) ในช่วงพีเอช 4-7 นั้นสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองอันตรกิริยาสองชนิด ค่าคงที่ของการแตกตัวที่ตำแหน่งที่มีค่าสัมพรรคภาพสูงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าคงที่ของการยึดเหนี่ยวของแดปโทมัยซินกับแพมแอมเจนเนอร์เรชันห้า ในขณะที่ค่าคงที่ในการแตกตัวและค่าความจุตำแหน่งที่มีค่าสัมพรรคภาพต่ำผกผันตามค่าพีเอช มีการทำนายค่าความเข้มข้นของแพมแอมที่เหมาะสมภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆโดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อที่จะได้สภาวะที่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินกับและแพมแอมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองระดับโมเลกุลที่แสดงการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินกับเดนดริเมอร์ได้ถูกนำเสนอจากค่าคงที่ของอันตรกิริยาและข้อมูลเพิ่มเติม แดปโทมัยซินหันด้านกว้างและสอดส่วนหางที่เป็นไขมันเข้าไปในแพมแอมเดนดริเมอร์ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ทำให้เข้าใจธรรมชาติของอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแดปโทมัยซินและไบโอโมเลกุลที่มีประจุได้ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS