Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มายาคติความงามของสตรีไทย พ.ศ. 2481-2516
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai women's beauty myth (1938-1973)
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุลนี เทียนไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.882
Abstract
ศึกษาพลวัตของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเรื่องมายาคติความงามของสตรีไทย ความกดดันทางสังคมของสตรีไทยที่เกิดจากมายาคติความงาม และผลกระทบของมายาคติความงามทีมีต่อสตรีไทย ตั้งแต่เริ่มมีนโยบายสร้างชาติของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม จนถึงเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2516 ข้อมูลการวิจัยได้จากการรวบรวมเอกสาร งานวิจัยและสิ่งพิมพ์อื่นๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มายาคติความงามของสตรีไทยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัย และตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่ทำให้สองยุคสมัยนั้นแตกต่างกันคือ แนวความคิดของความเชื่อทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม และความแตกต่างทางเพศ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ใชัความแตกต่างในจุดนี้แบ่งผลวิจัยออกเป็นสองยุคสมัย อันได้แก่ ช่วงแรก ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2481-2497 ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัยของการประกวดนางสาวไทย ตามนโยบายสร้างชาติของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และช่วงที่สองระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2507-2516 ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัยของการประกวดนางสาวไทย ตามนโยบายเพื่อการประชาสัมพันธ์ชื่อเสียงและการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศ มายาคติความงามได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสตรีไทยในด้านจิตใจ การสร้างค่าใช้จ่าย ความปลอดภัย ศีลธรรม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดำเนินชีวิตของสตรีไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the dynamic of changes in Thai women's beauty myth, Thai women's social pressure of the beauty myth, and the impacts caused by the beauty myth during the period of Field Marshal Phibun's nation to building policy to Bloody Sunday; Oct. 14, 1973. Data are gathered from research papers and other publications. The findings showed that not only Thai women's beauty myth changes from time to time, but it also evolved closely to the concept of social and cultural beliefs and gender differences. In this thesis the researcher has divided the period into two different periods. The first period was from 1938 to 1954 when beauty contest were organized as a form of entertainment to celebrate the Thai Constitution Day. The second period was from 1964 to 1973 when beauty contests were organized to promote tourism and foreign exchange. The impacts of Thai women's beauty myth from both periods were related to women's psychological well-being, their expenditure, safety, morals, and lifestyle change.
Creative Commons License