Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพการศึกษาภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลางในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The status of Middle East studies in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.898
Abstract
ศึกษาหาสาเหตุว่า เพราะเหตุใดการศึกษาภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลางในระดับอุดมศึกษาของไทย ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1973-ค.ศ. 2005 จึงไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิชาการและนักศึกษาเท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้จะเก็บข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์หลักสูตร การเรียนการสอนด้านรัฐศาสตร์ในสถาบันการศึกษาหลักๆของไทย รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์คณาจารย์และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการของการศึกษาภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลาง วิทยานิพนธ์ใช้แนวคิดเรื่องจักรวรรดินิยมทางการเมือง และจักรวรรดินิยมทางวัฒนธรรมของ Johan Galtung เป็นกรอบความคิดในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อสรุปว่า ในบางช่วงเวลา ความช่วยเหลือของสหรัฐอเมริกาต่อไทยในด้านต่างๆ ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลไทยให้ความสำคัญแต่สหรัฐอเมริกา ด้านนักวิชาการไทยก็ให้ความสนใจแต่การศึกษาสหรัฐอเมริกาเช่นกัน จนละเลยการศึกษาภูมิภาคอื่นๆ รวมทั้งตะวันออกกลางศึกษา ผลการศึกษายังได้ข้อสรุปเพิ่มเติมว่า นับตั้งแต่เกิดเหตุวินาศกรรมเมื่อวันที่ 11 กันยายน ค.ศ. 2001 การศึกษาภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลางก็พัฒนามากขึ้น โดยมีนักวิชาการและนักศึกษาจำนวนมาก ให้ความสนใจต่อประเด็นเกี่ยวกับตะวันออกกลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐบาลและวงการการศึกษาควรร่วมมือกันปรับปรุง และขยายการศึกษาภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลางให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study reasons as to why professors, scholars, and students have not paid adequate attention to the Middle East studies at the tertiary level during 1973-2005. The data with which this thesis consults are mainly derived from the content analysis of the leading universities' Faculty of Political Science's curriculum. In addition, the interview sessions with many leading professors and scholars also form as major data for this thesis. This thesis applies the concept of both political and cultural imperialism, elaborated by Professor Johan Gultung as a conceptual framework of analysis. The result of this study concludes that US support to Thailand on various fronts at some points has led to the Thai government's policy of attaching much significance to the US. In similar vein, Thai scholars also paid so much attention to the American studies that they overlook the studies of other regions, including the Middle East. This thesis also concludes that in the aftermath of 11 September 2001, the Middle East studies in Thailand has immensely improved to the extent that many more scholars and students are interested in the Middle East region. However, both the government and academic communities should cooperate in order to improve and expand the studies of this region to a greater extent.
Creative Commons License