Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์กรประชาสังคมในระดับท้องถิ่น : ศึกษากรณีชมรมรักษ์กะตะกะรน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Local civil society organization : A case study of Rakkatakaron Club
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.889
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาถึงเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้เกิดการรวมตัวระหว่างนักธุรกิจ กับชาวบ้านในชมรมรักษ์กะตะกะรน ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรประชาสังคมในระดับท้องถิ่น โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า การรวมตัวของนักธุรกิจกับชาวบ้านเป็นองค์กรประชาสังคมเกิดขึ้นและดำรงอยู่ ได้เนื่องจาก สมาชิกมีจิตสำนึกรักท้องถิ่น และต้องการมีอำนาจในการปกป้องท้องถิ่นของตน และสมาชิกในชมรมรักษ์กะตะกะรนต่างมีผลประโยชน์ ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ เน้นการศึกษาภาคสนามในตำบลกะรน อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยใช้ระยะเวลาเก็บข้อมูล 6 เดือน ซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลแบบปฐมภูมิ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และบันทึกภาคสนาม เป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เงื่อนไขที่ทำให้ชาวบ้านและนักธุรกิจซึ่งเป็นผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในท้อง ถิ่นเข้ามารวมตัวกัน มี 5 ประการ คือ 1) สมาชิกในท้องถิ่นตระหนักถึงผลประโยชน์ที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกัน 2) ภาคธุรกิจเอกชนในท้องถิ่น มีความรับผิดชอบทางสังคม 3) คนในท้องถิ่นได้ใช้ต้นทุนทางสังคมที่มีอยู่เดิมและเสริมสร้างต้นทุนทางสังคม ขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการสร้างความไว้วางใจซึ่งกันและกัน 4) สมาชิกมีจิตสำนึกรักท้องถิ่น และต้องการมีอำนาจในการปกป้องท้องถิ่นของตนและ5) ผู้บริหารท้องถิ่นตำบลกะรนมีคุณลักษณะที่เอื้อต่อการรวมตัวของคนในท้องถิ่น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the conditions leading to joint organization between business and local groups for local civil society organization such as Rakkatakaron club. The study is based on the assumption that the organization of business and local people originated and maintained by the mutual sense of love for the community among the Club members, the need to take control of local situation, and shared interests. This qualitative research of the case study was carried out at Tambon Karon, Muang District, Phuket. Field research was done in 6 months period using primary data from in depth interview, observation and field notes. It is found that business and local groups are all stakeholders. Their joint organization of the Club are attributed to five major conditions. 1) members of the Club realized their shared interests; 2) business sector in the community subscribes to social responsibility principles; 3) existing and newly built social capital particularly that of interpersonal trust; 4) mutual sense of love for the community and the need to take control of local situation; and 5) the favorable characteristics of local administrators to local organizing groups.
Creative Commons License