Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ชุมชนบนอินเตอร์เน็ตกับวัฒนธรรมวัยรุ่น : ศึกษากรณีเว็บไซต์เฉลียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The internet community and youth's subculture : A case study of Chalinag Website
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาวดี มิตรสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.799
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ชุมชนบนอินเตอร์เน็ตกับวัฒนธรรมวัยรุ่น : ศึกษากรณีเว็บไซต์เฉลียง มีจุดมุ่งหมายศึกษาลักษณะการก่อตัว ภูมิหลังและความเป็นมาของเว็บไซต์เฉลียง แบบแผนหรือวิถีชีวิตของคนที่เข้าไปในเว็บไซต์เฉลียง บรรทัดฐานที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น และรูปแบบปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในเว็บไซต์เฉลียง สำหรับระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้วิธีการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาแบบธรรมชาติ (Naturalistic Inquiry) โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากคนที่แสดงความคิดเห็นอยู่ในเว็บบอร์ด และจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญแบบเจาะลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คนที่เข้ามาในเว็บบอร์ดของเว็บไซต์เฉลียงในตอนแรกมีเหตุผลในทางเดียวกันคือ มีความชอบและความสนใจเนื้อหาเพลงและตัวสมาชิกวงดนตรีเฉลียง จึงอาศัยพื้นที่ของเว็บบอร์ดเป็นที่รวมตัวกัน และด้วยความที่มีความชื่นชอบและสนใจในสิ่งเดียวกัน ทำให้รู้สึกเป็นพวกเดียวกัน จึงอยู่ในเว็บบอร์ดนี้เรื่อยมา สำหรับการปฏิสัมพันธ์กันนั้นได้มีการสร้างรูปแบบกิจกรรมขึ้นมาทำร่วมกัน คือการเล่นเกมบนเว็บบอร์ด ที่สร้างสรรค์วิธีการเล่นเกมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะขึ้นมา ทั้งในด้านของการใช้คำที่ปรากฏอยู่ในเกม ตลอดจนวิธีคิดที่สื่อสารออกมาและยังได้มีการนัดพบปะสังสรรค์และทำกิจกรรมทางสังคมในโลกจริงอีกด้วยนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคนในเว็บบอร์ดของเว็บไซต์เฉลียงมีความรักในสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ มีความเสียสละและเอื้อเฟื้อเผื่อแผ่เพื่อคนอื่น มีความห่วงใยต่อสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ในสังคม เพื่อให้การอยู่ร่วมกันนั้นไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหา ได้มีการจัดระเบียบทางสังคมโดยอาศัยช่วงชั้นทางสังคมในเว็บเป็นตัวควบคุม สำหรับข้อค้นพบของการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ชุมชนบนอินเตอร์เน็ต เป็นชุมชนที่เกิดขึ้นเพื่อรองรับความสนใจที่หลากหลายของคนในสังคม เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นและเป็นพื้นที่ในการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ อันมีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับความสัมพันธ์กันในโลกจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are as follows :1) To find out how to create the principle of this community web page and the historical background of this website. 2) To understand how is the ways of life or the numbers who come in to this web. 3) To learn norms of people in the Chaliang website. The Naturalistic inquiry is used to gather data from 10 Chaliang website’s members in accordance with in-dept interview. The results revealed that website members are fond of coming in to this web because they liked Chaliang’s music and singers. They used this website to build their in – group feeling and to keep their relationships. As for their social interactions, the result found that they maintained their interactions through games. They created their own communication terms in the chat room. They also set up meetings in the website so that they could meet each other outside the web. Regarding to social organization in this virtual community, this study found that the Chaliang website’s members created their own core values such as faith in the monarchy, sharing their social concerns to other unfortunate groups and other social situations in the society. To maintain their social organization the Chaliang website’s members used social stratification to control members behaviors. In conclusion this study found that the Internet Community was a place where people could develop their social relations and share their interests together.
Creative Commons License