Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่กับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษางานของริชาร์ด เค แอชลีย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Postmodernism and the Studies of International Relations : A Study of Richard K. Ashley's Works
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ สมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.832
Abstract
ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์นัยยะของแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ผ่านงานเขียนของริชาร์ด เค แอชลีย์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การท้าทายของแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ที่มีต่อการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ผ่านงานเขียนของ ริชาร์ด เค แอชลีย์ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปฏิกิริยาและข้อวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ที่มีต่อการท้าทายของแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ในทางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งในภาพรวมและที่เกิดจากงานเขียนของ ริชาร์ด เค แอชลีย์งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่เป็นกรอบความคิด รวมไปถึงเป็นแนวทางในการนำไปสู่คำตอบของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ในการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และทำความเข้าใจนัยยะและการท้าทายของแนวคิดดังกล่าวที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศงานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยผ่านการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เอกสาร ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิหรือข้อมูลชั้นรอง ในรูปแบบของเอกสารและตัวบทต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเด็นปัญหาและกรอบความคิดที่ผู้ศึกษาได้ตั้งเอาไว้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเป็นการสรุปความเก็บประเด็นและตีความข้อมูลชั้นรองที่รวบรวมมา สำหรับผลการศึกษาพบว่า การท้าทายของแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่มิได้ล้มล้างหรือมาแทนที่แนวคิดเดิมที่เคยมีมาในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ เพียงแต่ตั้งคำถามเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความผิดพลาด ข้อบกพร่อง จุดหละหลวม และการปิดกั้นของแนวคิดหรือองค์ความรู้แม่แบบที่ครอบงำ จนนำไปสู่การเปิดขยายพื้นที่ทางความคิดให้มีความแตกต่างหลากหลายและสร้างโอกาสของความเป็นไปได้ต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งก่อให้เกิดมุมมองหรือแนวทางใหม่ในการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to study and analyze the significances of Postmodernism involving international relations through Richard K. Ashley’s works 2) to study and analyze the challenge of Postmodernism on the studies of international relations through Richard K. Ashley’s works 3) to study and analyze the responses and critiques against the challenge of Postmodernism in the discipline of international relations both created by Richard K. Ashley’s works and overall. This study used Postmodernism as the conceptual framework and the key to study, analyze, and understand the significances and the challenge of this perspective on the studies of international relations.This study is a documentary research of textual secondary data involving the established points and conceptual framework. Therefore, this study is the descriptive and interpretative inference. The finding result is that the challenge of Postmodernism did not subvert or replace traditional concepts in the studies of international relations. It just questioned in order to show the errors, deficiencies, weaknesses, and enclosures of the dominant meta - concepts or knowledge leading to the expansion of the various thinking spaces and creating the possible opportunities. Moreover, it brought about the new perspectives or methods to study and analyze international relations.
Creative Commons License