Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจของการทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืนสำหรับตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on the power of goodness-of-tests for multiple linear regression models
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Statistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.520
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติทดสอบสำหรับการทดสอบเทียบคงวามกลมกลืนสำหรับการถดถอย ตัวสถิติทดสอบที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ตัวสถิติทดสอบเอฟ (F) ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Adaptive Neyman (AN) และสถิติทดสอบ Kuchibhatla และ Hart (KH) โดยศึกษากรณีที่ตัวแปรอิสระมีค่าซ้ำกันและไม่มีค่าซ้ำกัน ความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ด้วยขนาดตัวอย่าง 10 15 20 25 30 40 60 และ 80 หน่วย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.2, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8 และ 1.0 ตัวแบบที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีรูปต่างๆดังต่อไปนี้ ตัวแบบเชิงเส้น ตัวแบบพหุนามระดับขั้นเป็น 2 ตัวแบบที่ตัวแปรอิสระ 2 ตัวมีผลกระทบร่วมกัน (Interaction) และตัวอย่างที่อยู่ในรูปของฟังก์ชันโคไซน์ โดยตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้มี 1 ตัวและ 3 ตัว ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล โดยการทดลอง 1000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดในการคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 และค่าอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว ผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้สรุปได้เป็น 2 กรณี โดยกรณีแรกคือตัวแปรอิสระมีค่าซ้ำกันและกรณีที่สองตัวแปรอิสระมีค่าไม่ซ้ำกัน ซึ่งพบว่าในกรณีแรกทุกสถานการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษาสถิติทดสอบเอฟจะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ในขณะที่กรณีที่สองซึ่งตัวอย่างมีขนาดไม่ต่ำกว่า 15 หน่วย สถิติทดสอบ KH จะให้ค่าอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเช่นเดียวกัน และอำนาจการทดสอบของสถิติทดสอบทั้งสามตัวจะแปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่างและระดับนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to compare test statistic on goodness-of-fit test for regression models. The test statistics are F statistic (F), Adaptive Neyman statistic (AN) and Kuchibhatla and Hart statistic (KH). The analysis was performed in case of independent variables having replications and having no replications. The distributions of random error are normal distribution. The significant levels are 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10; sample sizes are 10 15 20 25 30 40 60 and 80. There are availiable models in this research including with firstly the linear model, second the polynomial degree 2 model, third the interaction between two independent variables model, and last the cosine function model. All of them are separated in one and three independent variables. The data of this research was obtained by Monte Carlo Simulation Technique and the program was designed to calculate the probability of type I error and power of the tests through 1,000 times of simulation for each specified situation. The results of this research can be summarized in two cases including with in case of independent variables have replications and no replications. In the first, the F test statistics gives the highest power for almost all of the specified situations whereas in the second by at least 15 sample sizes, the KH test statistics gives the highest power for there. Power of the test of three statistics varies directly to sample size and significant level.
Creative Commons License