Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของสหประชาติในวิกฤตการณ์คองโก (ค.ศ. 1960-1964)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UN 's role in the Congo crisis (1960-1964)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประทุมพร วัชรเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.831
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงบทบาทของสหประชาชาติในคองโก “โอนุก" ระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1960-1964 โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้การปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพในครั้งนี้ประสบความยุ่งยาก การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาทฤษฎีจักรวรรดินิยมเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สมมติฐานว่าการปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของสหประชาชาติในคองโกประสบความยุ่งยจาก สาเหตุสำคัญเนื่องมาจากผลพวงของลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมและความขัดแย้งของมหาอำนาจในโลกระบบ 2 ขั้ว จากการศึกษาพบว่า การปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของสหประชาชาติในคองโกต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาต่าง ๆ มากมายเนื่องมาจากเบลเยี่ยมและประเทศต่าง ๆโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสหรัฐฯ และสหภาพโซเวียตต้องการที่จะรักษาและแสวงหาผลประโยชน์จากสถานการณ์ความวุ่นวายที่เกิดขึ้นในคองโก การกระทำดังกล่าวได้ทำให้สหประชาชาติต้องเผชิญกับปัญหา 4 ประการดังนี้ คือ (1) การแทรกแซงกิจการภายในคองโกจากประเทศต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะประเทศจากยุโรปหลายประเทศ (2) ข้อมติสหประชาชาติมีความไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากประเทศต่าง ๆ พยายามที่จะผลักดันข้อมติสหประชาชาติให้เอื้อประโยชน์กับตน (3) สหประชาชาติตัดสินใจอนุมัติให้ “โอนุก" ใช้กำลังป้องกันตนเองเพื่อยุติความวุ่นวายที่เกิดขึ้นในจังหวัดคาตังก้า (4) สหประชาชาติต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาทางการเงินเมื่อบางประเทศ อย่างเช่น ฝรั่งเศสและสหภาพโซเวียตปฏิเสธที่จะออกค่าใช้จ่ายให้กับ “โอนุก"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis attempts to study the roles of the United Nations Operation in the Congo “ONUC" during the Congo crisis in 1960-1964. Significant factors that caused some problems during the peacekeeping operation were investigated. Theory of imperialism was employed as the theoretical framework of this study. It was hypothesized that the United Nations Operation in the Congo had encountered many problem owing to a remnant of imperialism and a conflict between great powers in a bipolar world. The investigation found out that peacekeeping operation led by the UN in Congo was facing with many problems because Belgium and other countries especially US and Former Soviet want to preserve and quest for their interests in the Congo’s turbulence. These factors had brought the UN. To cope with four ensuring problems. Firstly, the intervention in Congo’s internal affairs by many countries especially several European powers. Secondly, the resolutions issued by the UN were not applicable since many countries expected to gain interest from this crisis by lobbying in the UN. Thirdly, UN. Decided to allow “ONUC" to defend itself in order to stop the unrest in Katanga. And fourthly, UN. Was facing with financial problems as some countries such as France and Former Soviet refused to sponsor “ONUC".
ISBN
9745319503
Share
COinS