Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงินและรายการคงค้างของกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between financial performances and accounting accruals
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.549
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรายการคงค้างและผลการดำเนินงานทางการเงิน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กำไรสุทธิ ระดับความสัมพันธ์ของผลการดำเนินงานของกิจการกับของอุตสาหกรรม และกระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2546 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน คือ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple regression analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ณ ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% กำไรสุทธิและระดับความสัมพันธ์ของกำไรสุทธิของกิจการกับของอุตสาหกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับรายการคงค้างของกิจการในทางตรงกันข้าม กระแสเงินสดจากการดำเนินงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับรายการคงค้างของกิจการ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าตัวแปรควบคุมซึ่งประกอบด้วย ประเภทธุรกิจ ขนาดของกิจการและมูลค่าของรายการคงค้างปีก่อนมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสัมพันธ์กับรายการคงค้างอีกด้วยผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยในอดีต เช่น Heidi et., al., 2003 and Myung and Byung 2004 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนและผู้ใช้งบการเงินควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่กิจการอาจนำมาใช้ในการบริหารจัดการกำไรของกิจการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this thesis is to investigate the relationship between financial performances and accounting accruals. Financial performance consists of net income, correlations between firm earnings and industry earnings and cashflow from operations. The data set include Thai listed companies in 2004. Both descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, minimum, maximum, mean and standard deviations) and inferential statistics, multiple regression analysis are employed to analyze the data. It is found that, as expected, at 95% confidence interval, net income and correlations between firm earnings and industry earnings significantly relate to accounting accruals in positive manners. On the other hand, cashflow form operations significantly relates to accounting accruals in negative manners. In addition, the control variables also significantly related to accounting accruals. They include industry type, firm size and lagged accounting accruals. The results agree with previous study (i.e. Heidi et., al., 2003 and Myung and Byung, 2004). The contribution of this study shows that investors and financial statement users are convinced to pay attention to earnings management of companies.
Creative Commons License