Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศของลาวหลังสงครามเย็น : ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lao foreign policy in the post-cold war era : a study on factors influencing Lao policy adaptation
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Second Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.828
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการศึกษานโยบายต่างประเทศ ของลาวหลังสงครามเย็น โดยเน้นศึกษาปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกของลาวที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศ วิธีการวิจัยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้การวิจัยในลักษณะการพรรณนาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารวิชาการ และสิ่งพิมพ์ทางราชการอื่น ๆ ตลอดจนข้อมูลต่างๆ จากเว็บไซต์ ซึ่งมีทั้งที่เป็นภาษาลาว ไทย และอังกฤษ แนวทางการวิจัยของนิพนธ์จึงเน้นทางประวัติศาสตร์ เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง ทั้งระดับภายในและระดับระหว่างประเทศเป็นสำคัญ และใช้ทฤษฎีการเมืองเกี่ยวพัน เพื่อเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพเศรษฐกิจของลาวและความต้องการความช่วยเหลือทางด้านเศรษฐกิจส่งผลต่อการปรันนโยบายต่างประเทศหลังสงครามเย็น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าเหตุการณ์ระหว่างประเทศเช่น การสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็นและการแก้ไขปัญหากรณีความขัดแย้งระหว่างเวียดนามกับกัมพูชา ซึ่งถือเป็นปัจจัยภายนอกที่สำคัญในการเป็นเงื่อนไขระหว่างประเทศที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับนโยบายต่างประเทศของลาวหลังสงครามเย็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is making a study on Lao foreign policy in the post-cold war era, concentrating on the internal and external factors which influence Lao foreign policy adaptation. Employing descriptive and analytical approach, this thesis relied heavily on academic work, magazines and other official publications written in Lao, Thai and English as well as some information from websites. The analytical theme of this thesis focuses on economic and political history, both at domestic and external levels, and also employs linkage politics theory as the framework studies. The findings of this thesis were: the internal factors, namely the problem of economic development and the need of economic assistance, and the external factors including the demise of the cold war, and conflicts between Vietnam and Cambodia necessitated Laos’ foreign policy adaptation in the post-cold war era.
Creative Commons License