Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลาวกับจีน ยุคหลังสงครามเย็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sino-Lao Relations in the Post-Cold War Era
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ มหัทธโนบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.826
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลาวกับจีน ยุคหลังสงครามเย็น โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุผลักดันให้ทั้งสองประเทศดำเนินการปรับความความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกัน อันนำไปสู่ความร่วมมือระหว่างกันอย่างใกล้ชิดในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาแนวความคิดว่าด้วยการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานที่ว่า “ความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดระหว่างลาวกับจีน ยุคหลังสงครามเย็น เป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบระหว่างประเทศ" จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพแวดล้อมระหว่างประเทศและภายในประเทศเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้ประเทศลาวปรับความสัมพันธ์กับจีน ในขณะที่จีนดำเนินนโยบายปรับความสัมพันธ์กับลาวนั้น เพราะปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมภายในของประเทศจีนที่ต้องการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ รวมทั้งการรักษาไว้ถึงความมั่นคงของจีนด้วย ดังนั้น จึงทำให้ประเทศทั้งสองจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกัน เพื่อให้บรรลุตามจุดประสงค์ดังกล่าว ด้วยเหตุนี้ ลาวและจีนจึงมีการพัฒนาความร่วมมือระหว่างกันอย่างสร้างสรรค์ อันนำไปสู่ความสัมพันธ์อย่างใกล้ชิดระหว่างกัน ซึ่งที่สำคัญความร่วมมือระหว่างกันดังกล่าวอยู่บนพื้นฐานของผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is a study on Sino-Lao relations in the post-cold war era. Employing the concept of interdependence as a framework of analysis, the thesis analyses factors affecting Laos and China relations since the end of cold war. The hypothesis of this thesis is that diplomatic normalization and close relations between these two countries in the post-cold war era, was determined by their respective economic and security interests in the context of a changing international situation. The research founds that international and internal changes are main factors affecting Laos’s normalization of relations with the People’s Republic of China in the post-cold war era. At the same time, China’s decision to normalize relations with Lao is because of its desire to promote its economic and security interests. Thus since the end of cold war, mutual interests have been crucial for the cooperation.
Creative Commons License