Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไทยกับการบูรณะฟื้นฟูอิรัก (ภายหลังเดือน พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2546)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand and the reconstruction program in Iraq (After May 2003)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.821
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาสถานการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไทยและ สหรัฐอเมริกาในสมัยรัฐบาล พันตำรวจโททักษิณ ชินวัตร (พ.ศ.2544 - 2547) โดยเฉพาะในช่วงที่ไทยได้เสนอการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมด้วยการส่งกองกำลังทหารไปฟื้นฟูบูรณะอิรัก วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญที่ไทยได้ตัดสินใจในการจัดกองกำลังทหารไทยไปปฏิบัติภารกิจเพื่อมนุษยธรรมในอิรักมี 2 ประการคือ การรักษาบทบาทของไทยในประชาคมโลก และ เพื่อรักษาความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับสหรัฐอเมริกา การศึกษานี้ได้นำแนวความคิดเรื่อง ผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติ (National Interest) มาใช้เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ถึงความร่วมมือของไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกาและประชาคมโลกในการส่งกองกำลังทหารเข้าไปในอิรัก ทำให้ไทยได้รับผลประโยชน์หลายประการทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจการค้าและด้านความมั่นคง การศึกษานี้พบว่า ผลจากการเข้าร่วมบูรณะฟื้นฟูอิรักโดยการส่งกองกำลังทหารเข้าไปใน อิรักได้ทำให้ประชาคมโลกตระหนักถึงความมีส่วนร่วมของไทยในการรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมชุมชน ระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งไทยมีความกระตือรือร้นในการแสดงบทบาทที่สนับสนุนด้านมนุษยธรรมในประชาคมโลก นอกจากนี้สหรัฐอเมริกาได้แสดงความชื่นชมถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีของไทยที่มีต่อสหรัฐอเมริกาในการมีส่วนร่วมครั้งนี้ ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การดำเนินนโยบาย ต่างประเทศของไทยเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการบูรณะฟื้นฟูอิรักนั้นสัมฤทธิ์ผลตามวัตถุประสงค์ของรัฐบาลดังที่ตั้งใจไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the objective to study the United States – Thailand relations during the Thaksin Shinawatra government (2001-2004) especially, after Thailand proposed Humanitarian Assistance through sending the operation force for reconstruction program in Iraq. The Major objectives affecting decision of the Thai government on participating the reconstruction program consist of two factors : Firstly, to maintain Thailand 's role in world Humanitarian supports. Secondly, to maintain the good relations between Thailand - United States. This study has used the National Interest concept as the analytical frame work to analyze the development cooperation between Thailand - United States, and Thailand - The world community in the reconstruction program. It was expected that Thailand would gain benefits in terms of economic trade, and National security Outcome of the study found that as a result of Thailand's participation in the reconstruction program in Iraq, the world community has recognized the active role of Thailand is supporting humanity. In addition, The United States has been greatly impressed by Thailand's good relations for participating with The United States. Hence, this study arrived at the conclusion that the foreign policy relations of Thailand in participating the reconstruction program for Iraq has achieved the Thai Government's objectives as aimed.
Share
COinS