Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แนวทางสันติวิธีในการแก้ไขความข้ดแย้ง : ศึกษากรณีโครงการท่อส่งก๊าซและโรงแยกก๊าซ ไทย-มาเลเซีย อำเภอจะนะ จังหวัดสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nonviolent conflict resolution : a case study of the Thai-Malaysian Gas Pipeline and Gas Separation Plant Projects at Chana district, Songkhla province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา บรรพศิริโชติ หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.814
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจและการรับรู้เรื่องสันติวิธีของคู่ขัดแย้งในโครงการโรงท่อส่งก๊าซและโรงแยกก๊าซไทย-มาเลเซีย อ.จะนะ จ.สงขลาและเพื่อศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้การใช้สันติวิธีไม่สำเร็จในสถานการณ์ความขัดแย้งดังกล่าว โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า คู่ขัดแย้งมีการรับรู้สันติวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน และการใช้แนวทางสันติวิธีในโครงการท่อส่งก๊าซฯ ขาดการสร้างความไว้วางใจและช่องทางการสื่อสารระหว่างกันของคู่ขัดแย้งการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้วิธีศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกลาร ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับบุคคล 5 กลุ่ม คือ บริษัทผู้รับผิดชอบโครงการฯ ฝ่ายสนับสนุนโครงการฯ ฝ่ายคัดค้านโครงการฯ เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ และบุคคลที่มีบทบาทในฐานะสื่อกลาง ระยะเวลาการศึกษาอยู่ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2541-พ.ศ. 2546 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การรับรู้สันติวิธีของคู่ขัดแย้งเบื้องต้นเรื่องการละเว้นจากความรุนแรงมีความสอดคล้องก้น แต่แตกต่างกันในเรื่อง การรับรู้ประเภทของความรุนแรง ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงเชิงโครงสร้าง และ ลักษณะของสันติวิธี ได้แก่ สันติวิธีที่เป็นหลักการและยุทธศาสตร์การเคลื่อนไหว ในประเด็นเรื่องความไว้วางใจนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีการสร้างความไว้วางใจเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกลุ่ม ไม่มีการจัดการกับความไม่ไว้วางใจที่เกิดขึ้น ทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญของการใช้แนวทางสันติวิธีเพราะความไม่ไว้วางใจที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่จะทำให้เกิดอคติระหว่างกัน ในประเด็นเรื่องการสื่อสาร พบว่า ช่องทางการสื่อสารปิดลงในช่วงที่แต่ละฝ่ายมีการแบ่งแยกขั้วอย่างชัดเจน จึงได้มีความพยายามสร้างสื่อกลางขึ้นเพื่อเชื่อมการสื่อสารระหว่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การสื่อสารผ่านสื่อกลางนั้น ประสบปัญหาความน่าเชื่อถือ ฐานะที่คลุมเครือของสื่อกลางและช่วงเวลาที่ไม่เหมาะสม ผลลัพธ์ก็คือเกิดความไม่เข้าใจก้นเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและเริ่มมีการตีความท่าทีและมาตรการต่างๆ ของฝ่ายตรงข้ามไปในทางลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the understanding and the perception of nonviolence among the conflicting parties and to study the conditions impeding the effectiveness of nonviolent conflict resolution. The hypotheses of this thesis are that the perception of nonviolence among the conflicting parties is different, and the nonviolent conflict resolution is impeded by the lack of trust building as well as channels of communication in their approach to conflict resolutions. The study applies qualitative research method using secondary data and in-depth interview of strategic groups including the project company, the supporters, the opponents, government officials and the third party. The finding reveals that, basically, the perception of nonviolence among the conflicting parties has been the same; they have denied resorting to physical violence. However, there are differences in the perception of the types of violence and nonviolence. The differences are in the recognition of structural violence, and the use of nonviolent principle and strategy. The finding also unfolds that there was an effort to build trust but within specific groups. Failure to incorporate the management of distrust in conflict resolution process in both conflicting parties has led to greater prejudices and suspicion of the subsequent actions by the opposite parties. Finally, the finding reveals that there has no direct channel of communication between parties when the conflict became more polarized. The role of third party has been introduced to bridge the communication but still encountered three major problems, namely, the confidence in and the unclear role of the third party. As a result of impaired channels of communication, problems of misunderstanding, misinterpretation and misperception increased, affecting the level of trust, therefore is not conducive to the use of nonviolent conflict resolution.
Share
COinS