Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปฏิบัติการของคณะกรรมการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน : ศึกษากรณีเครือข่ายธุรกิจเดอะเนชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The operation of Anti-Money Laundering Commission : A case study of the Nation Group
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอก ตั้งทรัพย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.812
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจหน้าที่ในการตรวจสอบธุรกรรมทางการเงินของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่มีต่อ Nation Group เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2545 ว่ามีอำนาจตามกฎหมายโดยชอบธรรม และมีปัจจัยทางการเมืองที่อาจส่งผลต่อการปฏิบัติงานของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินหรือไม่ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาค้นคว้าทางเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ควบคู่กันไป ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ไม่มีอำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายในการเข้าไปตรวจสอบธุรกรรมทางการเงินของ Nation Group เนื่องจาก 1. บัตรสนเท่ห์ที่มีผู้ส่งเข้ามาแจ้งเบาะแสนั้นไม่สามารถนั้นมาเป็นฐานในการใช้อำนาจในการตรวจสอบบัญชีธุรกรรมทางการเงินได้ เพราะไม่มีการตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของบัตรสนเท่ห์นั้นก่อน 2. การอ้างการใช้อำนาจตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นตามแนวทางที่กำหนดไว้ในข้อ 1 ของกฎกระทรวง ฉบับที่ 8 (พ.ศ. 2543) ออกตามความในพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 นั้นเป็นการอ้างที่ไม่ถูกต้องชอบธรรม เพราะยังไม่มีเหตุอันควรสงสัยที่มีข้อเท็จจริงบ่งชี้แน่ชัด อันเป็นเหตุในการใช้อำนาจตรวจสอบนี้ 3. มาตรา 40 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 ไม่ได้ให้อำนาจในการเรียกให้สถาบันการเงินส่งข้อมูลธุรกรรมทางการเงินใดๆมาให้กับสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการปฏิบัติการใช้อำนาจเข้าไปตรวจสอบธุรกรรมทางการเงินของสำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินที่มีต่อ Nation Group มีปัจจัยทางการเมืองเข้ามาแทรกแทรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the power and authority of Anti-Money Laundering Office (AMLO) in investigating monetary transaction toward The Nation Group in 2002 and to study the rightfulness and political factors which may effect to the operation of AMLO. This study is qualitative research giving an importance to documentary research and in-dept interview. The results indicate that AMLO has no rightful authority to examine monetary transaction toward the Nation Group because : 1. Anonymous letters can not used as a basis to examine monetary transaction because they lack of credibility. 2. According to preliminary examining authority in Article 1 of Ministerial Regulations volume 8 B.E 2543 (2000) as a sub law of the Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E 2542 (1999) this can not be referred as a basis to investigate monetary transaction because of no suspicious facts. 3. Article 40 of Anti-Money Laundering Act of B.E 2542 (1999) is not given authorities to request information about monetary transaction from financial institutes by Anti-Money Laundering Office. The result also indicates that political factors intervened the operation of Anti-Money Laundering Office in investigating monetary transaction of The Nation Group.
Share
COinS