Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พิธีกงเต๊ก : ระบบสัญลักษณ์และระบบเครือญาติของชาวจีนแต้จิ๋วในเยาวราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kongtek : Chaozhou Chinese symbol and kinship systems in Yaovarat
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.787
Abstract
พิธีกงเต๊กเป็นพิธีกรรมชีวิตที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่สำคัญของพิธีศพของชาวจึน เพื่อแสดงถึงความกตัญญูของลูกหลานที่มีต่อบรรพบุรุษของตน นอกจากนี้ยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงโครงสร้างครอบครัวจึน ที่มีการกำหนดบทบาทของสมาชิกในครอบครัวและสายตระกูลได้อย่างชัดเจน พิธีกงเต๊กยังสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงค่านิยมและความเชื่อของชาวจีน ที่ถือว่าการทำกงเต๊กเป็นการตอบแทนผู้ตายให้มีความเป็นอยู่อย่างสุขสบาย เช่นเดียวกับตอนที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ดังที่เห็นจากการประกอบพิธีครบตามขั้นตอนต่างๆ 10 ขั้นตอนที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์แสดงถึงความกตัญญูที่มีต่อผู้ตาย การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน ทำให้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนและรูปแบบในพิธีกงเต๊กให้เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก การเสื่อมสลายของระบบครอบครัวจีนเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่ง ที่มีผลให้ค่านิยมในการประกอบพิธีกงเต๊กมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดความสำคัญลง อันเป็นผลมาจากการผสมกลมกลืนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมระหว่างจีนกับไทย เช่นมีการใช้โลงศพแบบไทยแทนโลงศพแบบจีน และมีการเผาศพแบบไทยแทนการฝังศพแบบจีนมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการประกอบพิธีกงเต๊ก แม้จะมีจำนวนลดลงและอาจสูญหายไปได้ในที่สุด แต่ในปัจจุบันก็ยังคงเป็นพิธีกรรมที่แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์ของชาวจีน ค่านิยมในเรื่องความกตัญญูและความผูกพันระหว่างครอบครัวและสายตระกูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kongtek as a rite of passage is an important part of Chinese funeral performance to express gratitude of the Chaozhou Chinese descendents to the departed one. Kongtek also reflects the family and kinship structure of the Chinese emphasizing the roles of its members in the structure. Chinese values and beliefs in the performing of Kongtek ritual express the good wish of the family members to the departed to live happily in the other world as it had been in this world. This can be seen through the performance of the 10 ritual steps as symbols of gratitude to the dead. Social and economic changes at present affect the performance of both the adaptation of steps and styles of the ritual. The decline of chinese extended family leads to the decarease in number of Kongtek performances among Chinese families in Bangkok. Social and cultural assimilation between Chinese and Thai, such as the use of Thai coffins instead of Chinese coffins and the Thai cremation instead of Chinese burial also play an important role in the decreasing member of the Kongtek performance adopted at present. However, although the performance has been decreasing and might be vanished eventually, it is still a symbol through which Chinese identity, value of gratitude and the importance of family and clan ideology are preserved and expressed.
Creative Commons License