Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจในวรรณกรรม : ศึกษากรณีท้าวฮุ่ง ท้าวเจือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of concepts of power in literary works : a case study of Thao Hung Thao Chuang
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา พงศาพิชญ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.784
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจในวรรณกรรม :ศึกษากรณีท้าวรุ่ง ท้าวเจือง โดยการศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมและการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจในวรรณกรรม ผ่านการมองแนวคิดวาทกรรมเรื่องอำนาจเชิงพื้นที่ และอำนาจเชิงภาษา โดยใช้ วรรณกรรม 4 ฉบับคือ (1) วรรณกรรมฉบับล้านนา (2) วรรณกรรมฉบับล้านช้าง (3) วรรณกรรมเงินยางเชียงแสนฉบับที่ 1 และ (4) วรรณกรรมเงินยางเชียงแสนฉบับที่ 2 วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาลักษณะทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมผ่านวรรณกรรมท้าวรุ่ง ท้าวเจือง ผลสรุปที่ได้คือ ในอดีตดินแดนล้านนา ล้านช้าง มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานเป็นเมือง สังคมเป็นสังคมชนชั้น มีทั้งชนชั้นปกครองและชนชั้นผู้ถูกปกครอง มีการแต่งงานระหว่างชนชั้นปกครอง เพื่อเป็นการรักษาฐานอำนาจ ตลอดจนมีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างชายหญิง เป็นสังคมเกษตรกรรม ชาวบ้านมีความเชื่อเรื่องโชคชะตา ส่วนการศึกษาแนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจในวรรณกรรมโดยการศึกษา อำนาจเชิงพื้นที่ และอำนาจเชิงภาษา พบว่าวรรณกรรมท้าวรุ่ง ท้าวเจือง มิใช่เพียงเป็นวรรณกรรมเพื่อให้ความบันเทิงเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ยังแฝงด้วยอำนาจที่ถูกสร้างผ่านวาทกรรมว่าด้วยความจริงทางประวัติศาสตร์ วาทกรรมทางพื้นที่ วาทกรรมทางภาษา ซึ่งวรรณกรรมเรื่องนี้อาจเป็นเรื่องจริงทางประวัติศาสตร์หรืออาจจะเป็นเพียงการสร้างวาทกรรมชุดหนึ่งผ่านตัวตนจริงในประวัติศาสตร์ของบุคคลนามว่ารุ่งหรือเจือง วีรบุรุษสองฝังโขง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis analyze the concept of power in literary works concerning Thao Hung and Thao Chuang. The objectives are to understand the sociocultural conditions at the time the works were written and to understand the concept of pow er through discourse of power in terms of space and language. The four literary works selected for analysis include : (1) Lanna literary work, (2) Lanchang literary work, (3) Ngoenyang Chiangsaen literary work version 1, and (4) Ngoenyang Chiangsaen literary work version 2. Analyses of the 4 literary works indicate that Lanna and Langchang settlements were agricultural class society consisting of the ruler and the ruled classes with gender inequality. People believed in pre-determined fate. In addition, analyses of the concept of power in terms of space and language indicate that Thao Hung Thao Chuang literary works were not composed for the purpose of literary enjoyment only, the works also portray the concept of power in real life in history. Discourses on space and language indicate that Thao Hung Thao Chuang were real persons existed in specific space and time.
Creative Commons License