Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงชายแดนไทย-มาเลเซีย : ศึกษาปัญหาและการดำเนินนโยบายของรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ (ค.ศ. 1980-1988)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai-Malaysian border security cooperation : a study on problems and policy implementation under the Prem Tinsulanond administration (1980-1988)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงทางชายแดนไทยและมาเลเซีย ที่ลดลงด้วยการยุติยุทธการผสม/ร่วมทางทหารในการปราบปรามโจรคอมมิวนิสต์มลายา ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1980-1988 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่พลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ เป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีของไทย โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายการปราบปรามคอมมิวนิสต์ ประกอบกับปัญหาที่เกิดจากพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย (พคท.) รวมทั้งนโยบายที่ขัดแย้งกันระหว่างไทยและมาเลเซีย ในปัญหาโจรคอมมิวนิสต์มลายา (จคม.) และขบวนการโจรก่อการร้าย (ขจก.) เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีการยุติยุทธการผสม/ร่วมทางทหาร โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้อาศัยแนวคิดการเมืองเกี่ยวพัน (linkage politics) ของ James N. Rosenau มาเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้ความร่วมมือด้านความมั่นคงทางชายแดนไทยและมาเลเซียที่มีมาตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1949 เป็นต้นมานั้น รูปแบบยุทธการทางทหารที่ไทยใช้ร่วมกับมาเลเซียในการปราบปราม โจรคอมมิวนิสต์มลายาที่เป็นศัตรูร่วมกัน คือ ยุทธการผสม/ร่วม แต่ในปี ค.ศ. 1981 ไทยได้ยุติยุทธการผสม/ร่วมลงโดยสิ้นเชิง และหันไปใช้ยุทธการฝ่ายเดียวและยุทธการประสานแทน การยุติยุทธการผสม/ร่วมดังกล่าว เกิดจากปัจจัยหลายประการทั้งปัจจัยภายในประเทศและปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของรัฐบาลไทยโดยที่ปัจจัยภายในมาจากการแผ่ขยายของอุดมการณ์คอมมิวนิสต์ภายใต้พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศ (พคท.) อีกทั้งการที่รัฐบาลนำนโยบายใหม่มาใช้ในการปราบปรามคอมมิวนิสต์ในประเทศ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกได้แก่ นโยบายของมาเลเซียต่อโจรคอมมิวนิสต์มลายา (จคม.) และขบวนการโจรก่อการร้าย (ขจก.) ขัดแย้งกับนโยบายของรัฐบาลไทย ซึ่งผลที่ได้ดังกล่าวเป็นคำตอบที่ตรงกับสมมติฐานและสอดคล้องกับกรอบการวิเคราะห์ในการวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is making a study on the Thai- Malaysian border security cooperation which was decreased during the years 1980-1988 when General Prem Tinsulanond was the Prime Minister of Thailand. The study tried to explain the causes which made the Thai government drop the combined military operations with Malaysia. The hypothesis therefore stated that the decreased cooperation was a result of Thailand’s change of the policy in solving communist problem, the problem from the Communist Party of Thailand, and the conflict policy between Thailand and Malaysia in the Communist Party of Malaya and the Thai muslim terrorist movements. The research relied on James N. Rosenau’s linkage politics as the conceptual framework. The study revealed that under the Thai-Malaysian border security cooperation which began in 1949, both governments relied on the combined military operations in subduing the Malayan Communist terrorists. However in the year 1981, the Thai government decided to entirely drop this type of operations and instead relied on the unilateral and the coordinated operations. The reasons for Thailand’s change of the policy were influenced by both internal and external factors. The internal factors were firstly, the spread of communist ideological activities under the Communist Party of Thailand, and secondly, the Thai government’s application of a new policy in the suppression of communism. As for the external factors, the Malaysian policy toward the activities of the Malayan Communist Party, and those of the Thai muslim terrorist movement was in conflict with the Thai policy. Therefore, these internal and external factors, which were in line with the hypothesis, influenced the Thai government policy.
Creative Commons License