Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายของรัสเซียต่อจีน ในสมัยของประธานาธิบดี บอริส เยลท์ซิน (ค.ศ. 1992-2000)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Russia's policy towards China during Boris Yeltsin's period (1992-2000)
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประทุมพร วัชรเสถียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.809
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายของรัสเซียต่อจีน ในช่วงปีค.ศ.1992-2000 โดยวิเคราะห์ถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นสาเหตุผลักดันให้รัสเซียดำเนินการปรับความสัมพันธ์กับจีนและการ พัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัสเซีย-จีนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาแนวคิดทฤษฏี สัจนิยมเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานที่ว่า ‘ผลประโยชน์' มิใช่อุดมการณ์ที่เป็นเครื่องกำหนดนโยบายของรัสเซียในสมัยของประธานาธิบดี บอริส เยลท์ซิน ที่มีต่อจีน จากการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายต่างประเทศของรัสเซียในช่วงสมัยของประธานาธิบดี บอริส เยลท์ซิน ที่มีลักษณะที่ต้องการเป็นมิตรกับจีนอย่างมาก ดำเนินนโยบายที่ใกล้ชิดกับจีนหลายด้านอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ส่งผลให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัสเซียกับจีนพัฒนาไปในทิศทางที่สร้างสรรค์ อย่างที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อนในประวัติศาสตร์ มีปัจจัยที่เป็นเหตุคือ ผลประโยชน์ทางด้านการเมือง ความมั่นคง และเศรษฐกิจของรัสเซีย และปัจจัยจากฝ่ายจีนที่ต้องการเป็นมิตรกับรัสเซียเป็นปัจจัยเสริม ที่ทำให้การดำเนินนโยบายของรัสเซียต่อจีนเป็นไปอย่างราบรื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study the policy’s implementation of Russia towards China in the period of 1992-2000. Using the concept of realism as a framework of analysis, the thesis analyses factors effecting Russia's policy towards China and the development of the relations between these two countries. The hypothesis of this thesis is that national interest, not ideology, was the main factor encouraging Russia to improve its relations and cooperate with China. The research founds that Russia’s policy towards China during the President Yeltsin administration was in close relationship. The relationship of these two countries at the bilateral level was significantly improved, which had never occurred before in the history of their relationship. This factor attributes to political, economic and security interests of Russia after the dissolution of socialism that it's new system saw benefits from better relations in closer cooperation with China. Another factor is that the ‘open’ China also came to the conclusion that the rift with Russia rendered irrelevant and fruitless to its development toward market economy.
Creative Commons License