Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของชาวไทยมุสลิม : ศึกษากรณีองค์กรต่อต้านสงครามในอัฟกานิสถาน 2544-2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai Muslim Social Movement : A Case Study of Afghan War Resistant Orgnizations, 2001-2002
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริชัย หวันแก้ว
Second Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.849
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง ขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของชาวไทยมุสลิม : ศึกษากรณีองค์กรต่อต้านสงครามในอัฟกานิสถาน 2544-2545 มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของชาวไทยมุสลิมในกรณีต่อต้านสงครามในอัฟกานิสถาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของชาวไทยมุสลิมที่เกิดจากการร่วมกันเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือกันระหว่างองค์กรชาวไทยมุสลิมในการดำเนินการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม โดยใช้ทฤษฏีการระดมทรัพยากรและแนวคิดเรื่องอัตลักษณ์ เป็นกรอบในการศึกษา และศึกษาจากองค์กรชาวไทยมุสลิมจาก 2 พื้นที่ คือ ใน กรุงเทพฯ และใน 5 จังหวัด ชายแดนภาคใต้ ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติบริหารองค์กรศาสนาอิสลาม พ.ศ. 2540 และองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนชาวไทยมุสลิม จำนวน 6 องค์กรผ่านกิจกรรมต่างๆ ขององค์กรเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพผลการวิจัยพบว่า เป้าหมายสูงสุดของขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมครั้งนี้คือ สันติภาพ โดยการเรียกร้องให้ยุติสงครามโดยเร็ว ส่วนกิจกรรมที่หลากหลายในการขับเคลื่อน ตั้งอยู่บนแนวทางของสันติวิธีตามวัฒนธรรมของอิสลามเป็นสำคัญ โดยองค์กรการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ต่างมีส่วนนำเอาคำสอนของอิสลามมาสู่การปฏิบัติทั้งในส่วนที่เป็นเป้าหมาย รูปแบบและสาระของขบวนการ ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอัตลักษณ์ร่วมของชาวไทยมุสลิม จากการศึกษาการดำเนินงานขององค์กรการเคลื่อนไหว มีส่วนสำคัญในการระดมทรัพยากรในการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมที่แตกต่างกันไปตามศักยภาพและลักษณะของแต่ละองค์กรนั้นๆ ซึ่งทำให้เห็นถึงความร่วมมือกันอย่างหลวมๆ ระหว่างองค์กรของกลุ่มชาวไทยมุสลิมในบริบทสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on "Thai Muslim Social Movement: A Case Study of Afghanistan War Resistant Organizations, 2001-2002" has 3 objectives : firstly, to study factors responsible for the working of Thai Muslim social movement; secondly, to study the Muslims' collective identity resulted from participation in the social movement; and lastly, to study cooperative activities among the Thai Muslim social movement organizations. Resource Mobilization Theory and the concept of Identity are employed in studying this social movement. Using qualitative research method, six Thai Muslim organizations are selected as study focuses, two of which are created under the Islamic Religious Administration Law B.E. 2540, the rest are Muslim NGOs operating both in Bangkok and in the five Southern provinces of Thailand.The research findings are: the ultimate goal of Thai Muslim social movement is peace. Relying on Islamic culture, they make appeal to immediately stop the war and search alternative ways to prevent further violence. The social movement organizations have significantly referred to Islamic teachings to support their justifications, goals and processes of social movement. All these appear to reflect their higher ideals. Resource Mobilization Theory and the concept of Identity are used to critically explain the pattern of cooperation among the organizations, and the political structures which facilitates such social movement. Although there exist differences among these organizations, notably the way in which each mobilized resources for its group, together they relate to one another and emerge as a loose social movement of the Muslim minority operating in the Thai context.
Share
COinS