Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลดปล่อยนิสเตตินจากวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อและผลต่อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nystatin release from tissue conditioner and its effect on Candida albicans
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุวบูรณ์ บุรณเวช
Second Advisor
เอมอร เบญจวงศ์กุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.268
Abstract
การติดเชื้อแคนดิดาบนเนื้อเยื่อที่รองรับฟันปลอม เป็นปัญหาที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่ใส่ฟันปลอม อะคริลิก การแนะนำให้ใช้นิสเตตินผสมในวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อมีขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1973 อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของนิสเตตินออกจากวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อที่ผสมนิสเตติน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาการปลดปล่อยนิสเตตินจากวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อที่ผสมนิสเตตินโดยใช้ปริมาณยาและเวลาเป็นตัวแปร นิสเตตินที่ใช้มีสองปริมาณ คือ 11 มิลลิกรัม (47,000 ยูนิต) และ 23 มิลลิกรัม (100,000 ยูนิต) ผสมลงในวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อจีซี ซอฟไลเนอร์ ชิ้นงานทดลอง 5 ชิ้นถูกสร้างขึ้นให้มีรูปร่างแผ่นวงกลม ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2.5 เซนติเมตร หนา 1.5 มิลลิเมตร และแช่ในน้ำลายเทียม (pH 7.0) ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เขย่าด้วยความเร็ว 115 รอบ/นาที เก็บตัวอย่างที่ 1 ชั่วโมง 6 ชั่วโมง 1 วัน 2 วัน 4 วัน 6 วัน และ 8 วัน และวัดการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 305 นาโนเมตร เพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นของนิสเตตินที่ปลดปล่อยออกมา ทำการศึกษาผลของนิสเตตินที่ปลดปล่อยจากวัสดุและนิสเตตินมาตรฐานต่อเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ (ATCC 10231) ด้วยการเพาะกับเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ ความเข้มข้น 1.625 X 10[superscript7] CFU/มิลลิลิตร ในโปตัสเซียมฟอตเฟต บัฟเฟอร์ เข้มข้น 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ (pH 7.0) ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และหาร้อยละของเชื้อที่ตายบนวุ้นอาหารแซบบูโร่ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่า มีนิสเตตินเริ่มแรกปลดปล่อยออกมาอย่างสูงใน 1 วัน และมีการปลดปล่อยอย่างช้าๆจนถึงระยะสมดุลใน 6-8 วัน และพบว่าการผสมนิสเตตินปริมาณ 23 มิลลิกรัมในวัสดุ มีการปลดปล่อยนิสเตติน ออกมามากกว่าการผสมนิสเตตินปริมาณ 11 มิลลิกรัมในวัสดุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการทดสอบแบบทีทุกช่วงเวลา (p<0.050) แต่ร้อยละการปลดปล่อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณที่ผสมในวัสดุไม่ต่างกัน นิสเตตินที่ปลดปล่อยจากวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อที่ผสมนิสเตติน 11 มิลลิกรัม ฆ่าเชื้อได้ร้อยละ 90.70 ใน 6 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่นิสเตตินที่ปลดปล่อยจากวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อที่ผสมนิสเตติน 23 มิลลิกรัม ฆ่าเชื้อได้ร้อยละ 99.24 ใน 1 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นนิสเตตินที่ใช้ผสมทั้งสองปริมาณต่างให้การฆ่าเชื้ออย่างสมบูรณ์ ค่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้นั้นมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการฆ่าเชื้อรา (ร้อยละ 97.55-100) ผลการทดลองนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณนิสเตตินที่ใช้ผสมในวัสดุปรับสภาพเนื้อเยื่อมีผลต่อปริมาณการปลดปล่อยแต่ไม่มีผลต่อร้อยละการปลดปล่อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณที่ใช้ผสม และประสิทธิภาพการฆ่าเชื้อราของนิสเตตินที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาต่อเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์มีความใกล้เคียงกับนิสเตตินมาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Candidosis on the denture supporting tissue is a common problem found in the patients wearing acrylic denture. The incorporation of nystatin into the tissue conditioner was introduced in 1973. However the release of nystatin from nystatin incorporated tissue conditioner has never been studied. The aim of this study was to investigate the release of nystatin from nystatin incorporated tissue conditioner by varying dosage and time. Two dosages of nystatin, 11 mg (47,000 units) and 23 mg (100,000 units), were mixed into tissue conditioner, GC-softliner. Five specimens in each dosage were made in the form of circular disk, 2.5 cm diameter and 1.5 mm thickness. Specimens were immersed into artificial saliva (pH 7.0) at 37 degree celsius with 115 rpm shaking rate. Samples were withdrawn at 1 h, 6 h, 1 d, 2 d, 4 d, 6 d, and 8 d and determined for the concentration of the released nystatin by measuring the absorbance at 305 nm. The effects of the released nystatin and standard nystatin on Candida albicans (ATCC 10231) were also studied by incubating samples with Candida albicans suspension (1.625 X 10[superscript7] CFU/ml) in 1 mM potassium phosphate buffer (pH 7.0) at 37 degree celsuis for 2 h and then determining the percentage of cell killing on Sabouraud dextrose agar. The results showed that there was initial high release of nystatin from tissue conditioner in 1 d followed by slow release and then reached the equilibrium in 6-8 d. T-test statistics showed that there was a significant higher concentration of released nystatin from the specimens with 23 mg nystatin than those with 11 mg in all time intervals (p<0.050). However the percentages of amount of released nystatin comparative to the incorporated dosage were not different. The release nystatin from tissue conditioner with 11 mg nystatin caused 90.70% killing at 6 h whereas that from the tissue conditioner with 23 mg nystatin caused 99.24% killing at 1 h, after that, the complete killing was obtained. The mean concentrations of released nystatin were close to the range of minimum fungicidal concentration (97.55-100%) of the standard nystatin. These results indicated that the dosage of incorporated nystatin in the tissue conditioner had an effect on its release but not on the percentage of release comparative to its incorporated dosage. The fungicidal efficiency of the released nystatin on Candida albicans was similar to that of the standard nystatin.
Creative Commons License