Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of discrimination on depression in sexual minorities with internalized homonegativity as a mediator and community connectedness as a moderator
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.580
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์การถูกกีดกัน ภาวะซึมเศร้า การรับเอามุมมองทางลบต่อการรักเพศเดียวกันมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของตน และความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับชุมชนในคนกลุ่มน้อยทางเพศวิถี เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามทางช่องทางออนไลน์ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างคนกลุ่มน้อยทางเพศวิถี จำนวน 263 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 27.06 ปี (SD = 6.21) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) ข้อคำถามคัดกรอง 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 3) แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้า 4) แบบวัดประสบการณ์การถูกกีดกัน 5) แบบวัดการรับเอามุมมองทางลบต่อการรักเพศเดียวกันมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของตน และ 6) แบบวัดความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับชุมชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และสมการถดถอยเชิงพหุ ตามแนวคิด Conditional PROCESS Model เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านที่มีอิทธิพลกำกับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประสบการณ์การถูกกีดกันมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (b = .359, p < .05) แต่ไม่พบอิทธิพลทางอ้อมของประสบการณ์การถูกกีดกันต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าผ่านการรับเอามุมมองทางลบต่อการรักเพศเดียวกันมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของตน (b = .012, p = .101) และไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับชุมชนในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์การถูกกีดกันกับภาวะซึมเศร้า (b = -.087, p = .114) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับเอามุมมองทางลบต่อการรักเพศเดียวกันมาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของตนกับภาวะซึมเศร้า (b = .098, p = .329)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to examine the relationship between Discrimination, Depression, Internalized Homonegativity, and Community Connectedness in sexual minorities. Participants were 263 sexual minorities with an average age of 27.06 (SD = 6.21) who completed the online survey consisting of 1) screening questions, 2) demographic questions, 3) Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D), 4) discrimination subscale from Daily Heterosexist Experiences Questionnaire (DHEQ), 5) Internalized Homophobia Scale (IHP), and 6) Connectedness to the LGBT Community Scale (CCS). Data obtained were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson's product-moment correlation coefficient, and the conditional PROCESS model for testing moderated mediation effect. The results reveal significant direct effect of discrimination on depression (b = .087, p < .05) although no indirect effect of discrimination through internalized homonegativity on depression (b = .012, p = .101). Also, no moderating effect of community connectedness in the relationship between discrimination and depression (b = -.087, p = .114) and in the relationship between internalized homonegativity and depression (b = .098, p = .329)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.