Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของ พลตรี พระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอกรมหมื่นนราธิปพงศ์ประพันธ์ ในการต่างประเทศของไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2460-2501
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of H.R.H. Prince Wan Waithayakon Krommun Naradhipbongsprabandh in Thai foreign affairs between 1917-1958
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิญญา รัตนมงคลมาศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.846
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ การศึกษาถึงบทบาทของพระองค์เจ้าวรรณไวทยากร กรมหมื่นนราธิปพงศ์ประพันธ์ที่มีต่อกิจการต่างประเทศของไทย ระหว่างต้นสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 จนกระทั่งถึงช่วงต้นของสงครามเย็น โดยศึกษาบทบาททางการทูตและการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะเฉพาะพระองค์ เช่น ภูมิหลัง บุคลิกภาพ และโลกทัศน์ที่มีต่อการกำหนดการรับรู้ของพระองค์ และปฏิกิริยาที่ทรงมีตอบสนองต่อพลวัตทางสภาวะแวดล้อมทั้งของไทยและของต่างประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลอดระยะเวลาสี่ทศวรรษของการทรงงานในทางการทูตและทางการเมืองนั้น พระองค์เจ้าวรรณไวทยากรต้องทรงเผชิญกับความยุ่งยากและปัญหานานัปการ แต่ทรงผ่านพ้นมาด้วยดี ผลสำเร็จของการดำรงพระองค์อยู่ได้ท่ามกลางความผันผวนของสภาวะแวดล้อมทางการเมืองไทยนั้นมาจากความเป็นผู้ยึดผลสำเร็จเป็นที่ตั้งของพระองค์ ความเข้าพระทัยถึงธรรมชาติที่เป็นจริงของอำนาจทางการเมือง และสำนึกส่วนพระองค์ต่อสังคมในฐานะชนชั้นนำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the role of H.R.H. Prince Wan Waithayakon Krommun Naradhipbongsprabandh in Thai foreign affairs from the beginning of World War I to the early Cold War period. This thesis examines his role in Thai diplomacy and foreign policy by analyzing how idiosyncratic factors such as his personal background, his personality, and his world view shaped the way he perceived and reacted to dynamic circumstances of Thailand both internal and external. The main finding of this thesis is that during the four decades of his long diplomatic and political career, Prince wan confronted many difficulties and setbacks. However, his successful performance in ever changing environment of Thai politics was due to his pragmatism, his realistic view about the nature of political power and his nobless oblige.
Share
COinS