Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สหประชาชาติกับการแก้ไขปัญหาการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ในรวันดา (ค.ศ. 1993-1994)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The United Nations and the solving of genocidal problem in Rwanda (1993-1994)
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยโชค จุลศิริวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.845
Abstract
บทบาทของสหประชาชาติในการแก้ไขปัญหาการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ในรวันดา โดยมุ่งศึกษาสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ รวมถึงบทบาทของกองกำลังปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพแห่งสหประชาชาติ ซึ่งเป็นสถาบันที่มีบทบาทหลัก ในการธำรงและรักษาสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ และบทบาทของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศที่เข้าร่วมแก้ไขวิกฤติการณ์ในรวันดาด้วย โดยมีสมมุติฐานคือ สหประชาชาติเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้ง และการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ระหว่างชนเผ่าตุ๊ดซีและฮูตูในรวันดาในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1993-1994 และกรอบความคิดเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพของสหประชาชาติ และทฤษฏีอาณานิคมเก่า ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า มูลเหตุที่ทำให้การปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพแห่งสหประชาชาติ ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในเบื้องต้น เนื่องจากอำนาจของการปฏิบัติการมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด คือต้องปฏิบัติตามกฎบัตรสหประชาชาติมาตราที่ 6 ที่ไม่สามารถใช้ความรุนแรงเพื่อการตอบโต้ ยกเว้นเพื่อการป้องกันตัวเอง ในเวลาเดียวกันได้มีการถอนกองกำลังปฏิบัติการรักษาสันติภาพชุดแรกคือ UNAMIR I (United Nations Assistance Military for Rwanda)ออกไปในขณะที่ความรุนแรงในรวันดาเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ในเวลาต่อมาก็ได้ส่งกองกำลัง UNAMIR II เข้ารวันดาเพื่อฟื้นฟู บูรณะประเทศจนเกิดความสงบขึ้น สำหรับบทบาทของประชาคมระหว่างประเทศคือ ไม่แสดงความจริงจังในการเข้าร่วมแก้ไขปัญหา และบางประเทศกลับให้การสนับสนุนฝ่ายใดฝ่ายหนึ่งเพื่อต่อสู้กับฝ่ายตรงข้าม อย่างไรก็ตามสาเหตุของความรุนแรงดังกล่าวยังสืบเนื่องมาจาก แนวทางการปกครองในอดีตของประเทศเจ้าอาณานิคมของรวันดา คือเยอรมนีและเบลเยียม ที่ถ่ายทอดความรู้ความเข้าใจด้านสิทธิและความเท่าเทียมของคน 2 ชาติพันธุ์ ทำให้แต่เดิมเผ่าพันธุ์ที่เคยอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติกลับหันมาสู้รบกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the role of the United Nations in solving the genocidal problem in Rwanda. It concentrates on the origin of the problem including the leading role of the United Nations forces in their peacekeeping operations. The unit was the main agency in maintaining international peace and security. In addition, the study also focuses on roles of international communities participating in solving the Rwanda's genocidal crisis. The hypothesis states that the United Nations played the major role in solving the genocidal problem between Tutsi and Hutu ethnics in Rwanda during the years 1993-1994. As regards the concepts for the studies, they are the United Nations peacekeeping operations and the theory on the old colonialism. The outcome of this research showed that the basic grounds that caused the United Nations peacekeeping operations to fail in their mission because their mandate was restricted under the Sixth Article of the UN Charters in that the forces could not use arms in retaliation except in the case of self-defence. At the same time while the level of conflicts had increased, the United Nations Assistance Military for Rwanda or UNAMIR I was ordered to withdraw from that country. However, in the ensuing period, the UN again sent a superior force or UNAMIR II back to Rwanda for rehabilitation until peace returned. As regards the role of the international communities, some of the forces were not sincere or serious in peacekeeping operations. In some cases, the foreign forces even supported an ethnic force to flight against its opponent. Another cause for the ethnic problem in Rwanda was the work of the administrative policy of old colonial rulers like Germans and Belgians. By planting the idea of rights and ethnic equality among the two major ethnicities, these Western ideas caused the Tutsi and the Hutu who used to live peacefully side by side, became enemies.
Share
COinS