Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำน้ำทิ้งจากบ้านเรือนกลับมาใช้ใหม่เพื่อการปลูกไม้ประดับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reuse of household effluent for ornamental plants
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1833
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ประโยชน์น้ำทิ้งจากบ้านเรือนที่มีการปรับความเข้มข้นโดยการเจือจางด้วยน้ำประปาเพื่อการปลูกไม้ประดับ ได้แก่ เตยหอม Pandanus odorus เฮลิโคเนีย Heliconia psittacorum และลิ้นมังกร Sanservieria trifasciata โดยศึกษาผลของน้ำทิ้งในด้านของภาระไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสที่มีต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของต้นไม้และผลกระทบของน้ำทิ้งต่อดิน การวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะสมบัติของน้ำทิ้งส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วงเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งเพื่อการเกษตรและสามารถนำมารดพืชแทนน้ำประปาได้โดยให้ผลผลิตไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<=0.05) ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกเตยหอมและเฮลิโคเนีย เนื่องจากพบว่าน้ำทิ้งที่มีความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจน(TKN) ค่อนข้างสูงโดยอยู่ในช่วง 549.5-723.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็นภาระไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 4.6-6.0 มิลลิกรัม/ต้น/วัน และฟอสฟอรัสเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 80.4-95.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็นภาระฟอสฟอรัสเท่ากับ0.7-0.8 มิลลิกรัม/ต้น/วัน จะส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเตยหอม ด้านความสูง จำนวนใบ และหน่อมากที่สุด สำหรับเฮลิโคเนียน้ำทิ้งที่มีความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจน (TKN) อยู่ในช่วง 395.9-1,011.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็นภาระไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 3.3-8.4 มิลลิกรัม/ต้น/วัน และฟอสฟอรัสเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 55.6-123.3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร คิดเป็นภาระฟอสฟอรัสเท่ากับ 0.5-1.0 มิลลิกรัม/ต้น/วัน จะส่งผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเฮลิโคเนีย ด้านจำนวนใบ หน่อและดอกมากที่สุด ส่วนการปลูกลิ้นมังกรพบว่าน้ำทิ้งไม่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของต้นลิ้นมังกร โดยส่งผลต่อความสูงของลิ้นมังกรมากที่สุด แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนใบและหน่อ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ดินที่ปลูกพืชพบว่าการนำน้ำทิ้งมาใช้เพื่อการปลูกไม้ประดับไม่ส่งผลกระทบด้านลบต่อดินปลูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective is to study the feasibility of using household effluent after adjusting concentration with tap water for ornamental plants.The plants are Pandanus odorus, Heliconia psittacorum and Sanservieria trifasciata. The study focused on the nitrogen and phosphorus loading in effluent and their effects to plants and soil. The results showed that the quality of the diluted household effluent was in the standard of effluent reuse for irrigation and could replace tap water for plant watering without any significant effect to yield. In particular, it was quite suitable for Pandanus odorus and Heliconia psittacorum. The treated household effluent with nitrogen concentration (TKN) at 549.5-723.5 mg/l or nitrogen loading at 4.6-6.0 mg/plant/day with the phosphorus concentration of 80.4-95.5 mg/l or phosphorus loading at 0.7-0.8 mg/plant/day was the most effective to the growth of Pandanus odorus ., especially in height | number of leaves and bulbs .For Heliconia, the suitable nitrogen concentration (TKN) at 395.9-1,011.2 mg/l or nitrogen loading at 3.3-8.4 mg/plant/day and phosphorus concentration at 55.6-123.3 mg/l or phosphorus loading at 0.5-1.0 mg/plant/day was the most effective to the growth of leaves, bulbs and flowers. For Sanservieria trifasciata, it was found that the effluent was not effective to growth rate, especially of leaves and bulbs.The result from the soil analysis showed that utilization of the household effluent for ornamental plants had no negative effect to the soil
Creative Commons License