Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรวมพรรคการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีการรวม พรรคไทยรักไทยกับพรรคความหวังใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political party mergers : a case study of the merger between the Thai Rak Thai Party and the New Aspiration Party
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุสรณ์ ลิ่มมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.838
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาหาสาเหตุของการรวมพรรคการเมือง โดยเฉพาะกรณีศึกษาการรวมพรรคไทยรักไทยกับพรรคความหวังใหม่ โดยศึกษาปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนผู้นำทางการเมือง ด้านผลประโยชน์ เช่น ผลประโยชน์ด้านตำแหน่งทางการเมือง ด้านธุรกิจและการเงิน และด้านพลังของพรรคการเมืองที่ได้จากจำนวนสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรที่เป็นสมาชิกของพรรค และผลการรวมพรรคครั้งดังกล่าวเป็นตัวแปรตาม และได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อพรรคไทยรักไทยในด้านเสถียรภาพของพรรค และผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญในการรวมพรรคไทยรักไทยกับพรรคความหวังใหม่ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านผลประโยชน์ด้านธุรกิจและการเงิน รวมถึงปัจจัยด้านคะแนนเสียงในสภาที่เป็นสำคัญ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนผู้นำและผลประโยชน์ด้านตำแหน่งทางการเมืองนั้นพบว่าไม่ใช่เป็นสาเหตุของการรวมพรรค สำหรับประเด็นด้านเสถียรภาพของพรรคไทยรักไทยและรัฐบาลภายหลังการรวมพรรค พบว่าการรวมพรรคครั้งนี้ไม่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะความไร้เสถียรภาพให้แก่พรรค เนื่องจากกรอบกฎเกณฑ์ของพรรคและผลประโยชน์ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อสมาชิกทำให้สามารถควบคุมสมาชิกพรรคได้ และคะแนนเสียงของพรรคที่เพิ่มขึ้นถึง 295 เสียง ทำให้การรวมพรรคครั้งนี้สร้างเสถียรภาพแก่รัฐบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to explain why New Aspiration Party merged with and became a part of Thai Rak Thai Party by focusing on the support of political leader, the political, business and financial interests, and the maximization of MPs as main factors of the merger. In addition the impacts of the merger on Thai Rak Thai Party's and government stability are also taken into consideration. It is found that merger between New Aspiration Party and Thai Rak Tahi Party resulted largely from the business and financial gains and the maximization of MPs. The support of political leader and the political interests, however, did not play any significant role. Instead of destabilizing Thai Rak Thai Party, the merger had strengthened its parliamentary power and the stability of its government, since the party rules and the benefits given to party members enabled Thai Rak Thai Party to control the increased MPs effectively.
Creative Commons License