Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของเครื่องมือทางการเงินของธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the level of financial instrument disclosures of banks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรศักดิ์ ทุมมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.582
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูลของเครื่องมือทางการเงิน และ 2. เพื่อเป็นแนวทางที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ใช้งบการเงินให้มีความเข้าใจและสามารถใช้ข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุนได้มากขึ้น กรอบแนวคิดของงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาจากงานวิจัยในอดีตเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของรายงานทางการเงิน ข้อมูลในการวิจัยรวบรวมจากแบบสอบถามผู้บริหารระดับสูงฝ่ายบัญชีธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย มีอัตราการตอบกลับ 92.86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ การวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุและการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูล แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ 1. ความสามารถในการทำกำไร 2. ขนาดกิจการ 3. โครงสร้างการเป็นเจ้าของและประเภทสำนักงานสอบบัญชี และโครงสร้างเงินทุนและโครงสร้างกรรมการอิสระ ซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีสาระสำคัญ จากการทดสอบความถดถอยเชิงพหุกลุ่มปัจจัย แต่ทั้งนี้ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุปัจจัยทั้ง 6 ปัจจัย คือ 1. ขนาดกิจการ 2. โครงสร้างการเป็นเจ้าของ 3. โครงสร้างเงินทุน 4. ประเภทสำนักงานสอบบัญชี 5. ความสามารถในการทำกำไร และ 6. โครงสร้างกรรมการอิสระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าขนาดกิจการโครงสร้างเงินทุน ความสามารถในการทำกำไร และโครงสร้างกรรมการอิสระ มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูล โดยเฉพาะขนาดกิจการและความสามารถในการทำกำไร ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับการเปิดเผยข้อมูลอย่างมีสาระสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เพื่อความคุมอายุการก่อตั้งธนาคาร ผลการวิจัยเป็นหลักฐานแสดงว่า เมื่อธนาคารพาณิชย์ขนาดใหญ่มีอายุการก่อตั้งมากและมีความสามารถในการทำกำไร ผู้ใช้งบการเงินจะได้รับประโยชน์จากการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเครื่องมือทางการเงินมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are two folds: 1. to study the environmental factors that affect the level of financial instrument disclosures and 2. to assist financial statement users in comprehending and using the information in decision making. The framework used in this study was developed from the past research related tothe quality of financial report. A self-administered questionnaire was sent to top management in the department of accounting of all banks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The response rate was 92.86 percent. The method of analysis and testing included factor anslysis, multiple regression and correlation analysis. The results showed that factors that affect the level of financal instrument disclosures include 1. profitability; 2. firm capitalization; 3. ownership structure and auditor reputation; and 4. fund structure and independent director structure. The multiple regression analysis found no significant relation using using factor analysis. However, in the absence of factor analysis, four factors are found to be positively related to the level of disclosures, including firm capitalization; fund structure; profitability; and independent director structure. It was found that a significant positive relation exists between firm capitalization and profitability and the level of disclosures when control years established. The results suggest that users of financial statement receive more benefits from financial instrument disclosures of long-established large banks.
Share
COinS