Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ "การปกครองโดยไม่ปกครอง" ในคัมภีร์ เต๋า เต็ก เก็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of the paradox on "government without action" in Tao-Te-Ching
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.835
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งการตีความประโยค "การปกครองโดยไม่ปกครอง" ที่ปรากฏในคัมภีร์ เต๋า เต็ก เก็ง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการตีความแบบ hermeneutical circle ผสานกับทัศนะของ Hans-Georg Gadamer ซึ่งในเบื้องต้น ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างทัศน์ปรัชญาเต๋าขึ้นเพื่อเป็นกรอบในการทำความเข้าใจและช่วยในการตีความในส่วนอื่นๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การปกครองโดยไม่ปกครอง คือ การปกครองที่สอดคล้องกับวิถีธรรมชาติ ปราศจากการสร้างวาทกรรมใดๆ ขึ้นมาครอบงำประชาชนและสามารถเอื้ออำนวยให้แต่ละสรรพสิ่งได้ดำเนินไปตามวิถีของตน ดังนั้น ลัทธิเต๋าจึงมุ่งให้ผู้ปกครองดำเนินตามหลักการสองข้อ คือ ศาสตร์แห่งการปกครอง คือ การให้ผู้ปกครองเรียนรู้วิถีในการปกครองจากธรรมชาติ และศิลปะแห่งการปกครองคือ การที่ผู้ปกครองรู้จักใช้อำนาจในแบบที่ไม่เป็นการสร้างวาทกรรมขึ้นมา ดังนั้น ภายใต้การปกครองโดยไม่ปกครอง ประชาชนจะสามารถดำรงชีวิตอย่างสอดคล้องและกลมกลืนกับธรรมชาติและมีอิสระจากการครอบงำทางวาทกรรมใดๆ ของผู้ปกครอง นอกจากนี้อำนาจทางการปกครองที่แท้จริงอยู่ที่ประชาชน และประชาชนสามารถดึงเอาอำนาจของตนกลับมาได้ด้วยเนื่องจากประชาชนไม่ได้มอบอำนาจให้กับผู้ปกครองอย่างเด็ดขาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to interpret the sentence "Government without Action" in the writings of Tao-Te Ching by combining the interpretation methodology "Hermeneutical Circle" with the viewpoint of Hans-Georg Gadamer. At the beginnig, the researcher formed a view of Tao's vision of philosophy and used this as a framework for understanding and interpreting his other writings. The result of the study found that "Government Without Action" is government which progresses naturally, without a ruler's edicts to control people and run their lives' Taoism focuses on the ruler following two principles' One is the science of government that the ruler learns the way to rule from nature, by which the ruler learns to use his power without create discourse. From the study it can be concluded that in a government which is "Government Without Action", people can live and get on well together naturally, independent from control by a ruler's discourse. Furthermore the power of government really lies with the public. People can recall their power, not give it to the ruler completely.
Creative Commons License