Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของคณะกรรมการคาทอลิกเพื่อการพัฒนาในวิถีชีวิตของคนจนเมือง : ศึกษากรณี ชุมชนแออัด เขตหนองแขม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of the Catholic Commission for human development on the way of living of the urban poor : a case study of Nong Kham Congested Community in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.917
Abstract
งานศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของคณะกรรมการคาทอลิกเพื่อการพัฒนาซึ่งเป็นองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนองค์กรหนึ่งของศาสนาคาทอลิกที่มีบทบาทในการพัฒนาวิถีชีวิตของคนจนเมือง โดยได้ทำการศึกษาชุมชนแออัด 2 ชุมชนในเขตหนองแขม กรุงเทพมหานคร คือ ชุมชนแสงศิริและชุมชนกองขยะหนองแขม วิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการวิจัยภาคสนาม วิธีการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลด้วยตนเองในชุมชนแออัด เขตหนองแขม โดยการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญประกอบด้วย ผู้นำชุมชนและชาวบ้านจำนวน 6 คน ตลอดจนบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลต่างๆที่ชัดเจนขึ้น ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเจ้าหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการคาทอลิกเพื่อการพัฒนาที่ประจำอยู่ในชุมชนทั้งสองด้วยอีกจำนวน 2 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังจากที่คณะกรรมการคาทอลิกเพื่อการพัฒนาได้เข้าไปมีบทบาทในการพัฒนาชุมชนแออัดเขตหนองแขมโดยใช้แนวคิดหลักในการพัฒนาของศาสนาคาทอลิกซึ่งได้แก่ "การพัฒนาคนทั้งครบ" และ "การพัฒนาแนววัฒนธรรมชุมชน" นั้นทำให้เครือข่ายหนองแขมมีวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้นทั้งในด้านวัตถุและด้านจิตใจ มีการรวมกลุ่มจัดตั้งเป็นเครือข่ายหนองแขมเพื่อสร้างความเข้มแข็งของคนในชุมชนฯขึ้น อีกทั้งยังมีการจัดตั้ง กลุ่มออมทรัพย์และการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ ที่แสดงถึงความสำเร็จของเครือข่าย นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนและเครือข่ายทางสังคมของคนในชุมชนฯเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญใน การสร้างความรู้สึกเป็นส่วนหนึ่งภายในชุมชนที่ต้องการจะพัฒนาวิถีชีวิตของคนจนเมืองให้มี ความเป็นอยู่ดีขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the Catholic Commission for Human Development, an organization of the Catholic Church in improving the congested community welfare in Nong Kham district, Bangkok Metropolis with the total of 11 communities. Research methods comprise documentary research and field work data collection. The researcher had personally observed and interviewed people in Nong Kham congested communities emphasizing on 2 communities; Sang Siri Community and Kong-Ka-Ya Nong Kham Community. Key informants compose of community leaders villages and other relevant individuals. Furthermore, 2 staffs of Catholic Commission for Human Development who stationed at the communities were also interviewed for more and precised data and information. The research found that after Catholic Commission for Human Development have attempted to ameliorate the community, relying on Catholic doctrines; human development and a cultural development concepts, the communities have been gradually and significantly improved both spiritually and materially. The communities social networks provide grounds for organizing welfare groups as well as a saving group. Their social network and community cultures strengthen their bonds of neighborhoods and a sense of belonging serving as a foundation for developing of the community substantially.
Share
COinS