Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม-เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม : ศึกษากรณี ชาวเลสังกาอู้ อ.เกาะลันตา จ.กระบี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Socio-economic and cultural changes : a case study of Sanga-Ou Sea Gypsies at Ko Lanta, Krabi province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Second Advisor
นฤมล อรุโณทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.881
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาวิถีชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ชาวเลอูรักลาโว้ย บ้านสังกาอู้ อ.เกาะลันตา จ.กระบี่ 2) เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม ของชาวเลอูรักลาโว้ย บ้านสังกาอู้ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า 1) วิถีชีวิตของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ชาวเลบ้านสังกาอู้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง 2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และการเมือง อันเนื่องมาจากการเข้ามาของรัฐและระบบเศรษฐกิจสมัยใหม่ การเก็บข้อมูลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้วิธีเก็บการข้อมูลแบบสังเกตการณ์อย่างมีส่วนร่วมที่หมู่บ้านสังกาอู้ และสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ให้ข่าวสำคัญทั้งแบบเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการ จำนวน 10 คน การขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจเชิงพาณิชย์ การขยายตัวของอำนาจรัฐและธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวอันเป็นผลมาจากการพัฒนาไปสู่ความทันสมัย ทำให้ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบยังชีพภายในชุมชนเปลี่ยนไปเป็นระบบการผลิตเพื่อการค้ามากขึ้นทำให้เกิดระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทวิลักษณ์ขึ้นในชุมชน ส่งผลทำให้แบบแผนชีวิตทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจและ วัฒนธรรมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปหลายประการ เช่น เงินตราเข้ามามีความสำคัญมากขึ้น เกิดอาชีพที่หลากหลายในชุมชน เช่น อาชีพรับจ้างทำงานในรีสอร์ท อาชีพนายหน้า ด้านการเมืองการปกครองทำให้ชาวเลมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาหมู่บ้านมากขึ้น หน้าที่ของผู้นำชุมชนในอดีตคือ "โต๊ะหมอ" ถูกลดบทบาทลง มีการติดต่อกับบุคคลภายนอกเกิดการปะทะสังสรรค์ทางวัฒนธรรม และรับเอาวัฒนธรรมภายนอกเข้ามาปฏิบัติ คนในชุมชนมีค่านิยมทางด้านวัตถุ วัฒนธรรมประเพณีบางอย่างคนในชุมชนเข้าร่วมน้อยลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยพื้นฐานความเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ยังมีสำนึกในบรรพบุรุษร่วมกัน มีความเป็นเครือญาติในชุมชน จึงทำให้ชาวเลรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ผ่านความเชื่อ ประเพณี พิธีกรรม ภาษา และวิถีการดำรงชีวิต สิ่งเหล่านี้ถึงแม้จะไม่เข้มข้นเหมือนในอดีต แต่ก็เป็นแรงยึดเหนี่ยวทางสังคมที่ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชนเป็นไปอย่างไม่รวดเร็วนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are : 1) to study the way of life of the Sanga-ou Sea Gypsies at Ko Lanta | Krabi province, 2) to study socio-economic and cultural changes of this people and this community. The main hypothesis is that the expansion of the modern economy from outside and the intervention of the state have brought about great changes in the life of the people. Participant observation and indepth interview are methods employed in this study. Ten key informants are selected based on their experiences in community life of the village. Modern market economy have turned the traditional economy into market economy. Local products, previously for home consumption and exchanges, have been bought and sold in the market. Occupations have been diversified. Land and labor are marketed. Local political organization have also been connected with the state government through their leader and election. Traditional leaders have lost this authority as power is now derived mainly from the state appointment. Outside cultural values and norms have been introduced through modern media such as TV and radio. Changes have occurred in all aspect of their life. On the other hand, people have also struggled to preserve some of their community life through kinship bonds and other basic ethnic values and thought. They maintain their ethnic origin, language, religions rituals and practice. This helps to slow down the paces of social and economic changes to a certain degree.
Creative Commons License