Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ทำให้นักศึกษาหญิงเป็นโสเภณี : ศึกษากรณีกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting female students' being prostitutes : a case study in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.877
Abstract
ศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้ นักศึกษาหญิงตัดสินใจประกอบอาชีพโสเภณี รวมถึงขั้นตอนการกลายเป็นโสเภณี และชีวิตประจำวันของกลุ่มนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณีหญิงในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยา ซึ่งเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณีจำนวน 10 คน เป็นเวลาหนึ่งปีเต็ม นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธีการจดบันทึกข้อมูลและจัดเรียงเป็นหมวดหมู่ พร้อมไปกับการมีสมมติฐาน 7 ข้อเพื่อสรุปหาสาเหตุของการประกอบอาชีพโสเภณีของกลุ่มนักศึกษาหญิง ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีสมมติฐานทั้งหมด 7 ข้อ ดังนี้ 1. ครอบครัวมีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี 2. กลุ่มเพื่อนมีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี 3. สื่อมวลชนมีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี 4. ค่านิยมมีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี 5. รายได้มีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี 6. การผิดหวังในความรักมีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี 7. การมีเพศสัมพันธ์มาก่อนมีผลต่อการเป็นนักศึกษาหญิงโสเภณี ผลจากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ยอมรับสมมติฐาน 5 ข้อ คือ ข้อ 1, 2, 4, 5 และ 7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the causes and factors which lead to prostitution of female students in Bangkok, including decision-making processes and living conditions of female students. Anthropological fieldwork such as participant observation and in-depth interview, were used in data collection from ten female student prostitutes for one year. Also field notes and data arranging technique were used along with 7 hypotheses to complete this research. The research was based on 7 following hypotheses 1. Families influence on being female-student prostitutes 2. Friends influence on being female-student prostitutes 3. Medias influence on being female-student prostitutes 4. Values influence on being female-student prostitutes 5. Income influences on being female-student prostitutes 6. Disappointment from affection influences on being female-student prostitutes 7. Sex experiences influence on being female-student prostitutes. The hypothesis test results were in accordance with hypotheses number 1,2,4,5, and 7.
Share
COinS