Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไทยกับการยุบเลิกองค์การสนธิสัญญาป้องกันร่วมกันแห่งเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand and the dissolution of the South-East Asia Treaty Organization
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.908
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายของไทยในการเข้าร่วมเป็นพันธมิตรทางทหารในกรอบขององค์การซีโต้เพื่อต่อต้านภัยคุกคามจากคอมมิวนิสต์ โดยต้องการทราบถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้ไทยไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับองค์การซีโต้ จนกระทั่งตัดสินใจสนับสนุนให้มีการยุบเลิก องค์การซีโต้ในเวลาต่อมา ขอบเขตของการศึกษาเริ่มจากการเข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกองค์การซีโต้ และการดำเนินงานขององค์การซีโต้ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับไทยตั้งแต่สมัยจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม จนกระทั่งสมัย ม.ร.ว.คึกฤทธิ์ ปราโมช โดยเน้นการศึกษาในช่วงรัฐบาลจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร และรัฐบาลหลังจากเกิดเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 ที่มีผลต่อการยุบเลิกองค์การซีโต้ ทั้งนี้ได้ใช้แนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับพันธมิตรในการวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากประเทศสมาชิกในองค์การซีโต้ขาดปัจจัยสำคัญในการเป็นพันธมิตรคือ ความต้องการที่จะต่อต้านภัยคุกคามจากคอมมิวนิสต์ร่วมกัน ไทยจึงสนับสนุนให้มีการยุบเลิกองค์การซีโต้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า จุดเริ่มต้นที่ทำให้ไทยไม่ให้ความสำคัญกับความร่วมมือแบบพหุภาคีในกรอบขององค์การซีโต้ คือประเทศสมาชิกในองค์การซีโต้มีความแตกแยกในการต่อต้านภัยคุกคามจากคอมมิวนิสต์ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ นับตั้งแต่วิกฤตการณ์ในลาวและสงครามในเวียดนาม ในขณะที่สหรัฐอเมริกา เห็นความสำคัญของการต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์เช่นเดียวกับไทย ดังนั้นไทยจึงหันมาพึ่งพาความช่วยเหลือจากสหรัฐอเมริกา ภายใต้กรอบแถลงการณ์ร่วมถนัด - รัสก์ ซึ่งเป็นความร่วมมือแบบทวิภาคีภายใต้กรอบองค์การซีโต้แทน จนกระทั่งสหรัฐอเมริกาเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนะและนโยบายต่อประเทศคอมมิวนิสต์จากความพยายามในการสกัดกั้นภัยคุกคามจากคอมมิวนิสต์เป็นการปรับความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศคอมมิวนิสต์ จึงทำให้ไทยสนับสนุนให้มีการยุบเลิกองค์การซีโต้อย่างเป็นทางการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this dissertation is to study Thailand's policy in becoming a military ally in the South - East Asia Treaty Organization (SEATO), which mainly aimed at deterring Communist threats. The study examines the causes of Thailand's hesitation on the significance of the SEATO that eventually led to her support of the dissolution of the organization. The realm of study includes the participation of Thailand in the organization and SEATO's activities in relation to Thailand since Field Marshall Phibul's government up to MR.Kukrit Pramoj's government. However, the emphasis is placed on the periods during Field Marshall Thanom Kittikachorn and the post -14th October 1973 regimes that influenced Thailand's decision on the dissolution of the SEATO. This study used alliance theory as a tool of analysis since the main factor of being an alliance is found deficient among SEATO's members, i.e. the same interest against common threats. The study found that the starting point of which Thailand averted herself from this multilateral co-operation is when SEATO's members were divergent in their attitude toward Communist threats in Southeast Asia since the Laos crisis and the Vietnam War, while the only country sharing a common interest against the Communist with Thailand was the US. Therefore, Thailand decided to depend on the US assistance under the Rusk - Thanat Joint Communiqu?, which is regarded as a bilateral co-operation in the SEATO's framework. This alliance had remained until the adjustment of the US foreign policy from containing the Communist world to the normalisation with them. This change is, thus, the supporting factor for Thailand's decision to dissolve the SEATO.
Share
COinS