Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาของสถาบันศาสนาต่อเสรีภาพและความเสมอภาคภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับ พ.ศ. 2540 : ศึกษากรณีการให้สตรีออกบวชในพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The reaction of the Buddhist institution towards the principle of liberty and equality under the Constitution of B.E. 2540 : a case study of Official permission granted for the ordination of women in Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.893
Abstract
แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองมาเป็นระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่ให้ความสำคัญรวมถึงให้หลักประกันในเรื่องเสรีภาพและความเสมอภาค โดยเฉพาะความเสมอภาคระหว่างผู้ชายกับผู้หญิงดังปรากฏเป็นบทบัญญัติไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญก็ตาม แต่ในหลายส่วนของสังคมยังคงดำเนินอยู่บนสภาวะความสัมพันธ์ที่เหลื่อมล้ำกันอันขัดแย้งตามหลักการพื้นฐานดังกล่าว แม้แต่ในส่วนของสถาบันศาสนากรณีการไม่อนุญาตให้บวชผู้หญิงเป็นภิกษุณี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของสถาบันพุทธศาสนาในปัจจุบันว่า มีการปรับเปลี่ยนท่าทีต่อเรื่องดังกล่าวให้สอดคล้องตามหลักการพื้นฐานเรื่องความเสมอภาคแล้วหรือไม่ รวมถึงยังศึกษาลักษณะที่แท้จริงของข้อเหตุผลที่สถาบันพุทธศาสนานำมาใช้ปฏิเสธการอนุญาตการบวชให้แก่ผู้หญิงว่า มีสถานภาพเป็นข้อเท็จจริงที่ตรงตามข้อบัญญัติในพระไตรปิฎก หรือเป็นเพียงข้ออ้างที่อยู่นอกเหนือจากที่บัญญัติเอาไว้ เพื่อเป็นช่องทางสำหรับการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคต จากผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยพบว่า เหตุผลที่สถาบันพุทธศาสนาไทยนำมาใช้ปฏิเสธการอนุญาตให้บวชผู้หญิงเป็นภิกษุณีนั้น มีลักษณะเป็นเพียงข้ออ้างที่อยู่นอกเหนือบทบัญญัติในพระไตรปิฎก รวมถึงสถาบันพุทธศาสนาไทยยังคงมีมีการปรับเปลี่ยนท่าทีต่อการสร้างความเสมอภาคให้แก่ผู้หญิงในเรื องการออกบวชเป็นภิกษุณีให้เกิดขึ้นมาได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays the government of Thailand has changed to a democratic system which guarantees liberty and equality of people as provided in the constitution. However, in various levels of society the opposite still prevails thus contradicting the basic principle. Even though, Thai Buddhism does not allow women to be a “Bhikkhuni". Therefore, this analytical study will concentrate on the reaction within religious circles and whether there are any changes to the parity issues or not. Also on studies concerning the real reason why Thai Buddhism institutions refuse women to be ordained. These reasons are based on facts relating to the provision in “Tripitaka" or except on the real principle have been raised as a pretext. Thus, this study will be one that may lead to some alterations in the future. This analytical study found that the reason for the refusal women to be ordained to “Bhikkhuni" was based on the pretext only, and not on the real principle of “Tripitaka" Moreover, Thai Buddhism still have not changed their attitudes in order to bring about the parity of women in case of “Bhikkhuni".
Creative Commons License