Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ม๊อบกับกระบวนการทำให้เป็นประชาธิปไตยในการเมืองไทยยุคสมัยใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mob and democratization in modern Thai politics
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.891
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุพประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการใช้และนัยความหมายของคำว่า "ม็อบ" ในสังคมไทยกับกระบวนการทำให้เป็นประชาธิปไตย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นอิทธิพลของสื่อมวลชนที่มีต่อการรับรู้และเข้าใจความหมายของคำว่า ม็อบ รวมทั้งเพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยของไทยอันเกิดจากการรับรู้และเข้าใจนิยามความหมายของ ม็อบว่าหมายถึงการชุมชนประท้วงทุกรูปแบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสื่อมวลขน โดยเฉพาะสื่อประเภทหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันมีบทบาทอย่างยิ่งในการชี้นำสังคมให้รับรู้และเข้าใจความหมายว่า ม็อบ หมายถึงการชุมชนประท้วงทุกรูปแบบที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทย การใช้คำว่า ม็อบ แทนการชุมชนประท้วงอย่างเหมารวมนี้ได้สร้างความเข้าใจผิดในสังคมเกิดความเข้าใจว่านี่เป็นผลจากความเป็นประชาธิปไตยแบบไทย ซึ่งไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้คำว่า ม็อบในลักษณะเดียวกับสังคมประชาธิปไตยตะวันตกอันหมายความถึงฝูงชนวุ่นวายบ้าคลั่ง ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้พบว่ากว่าที่คำๆ นี้จะผ่านกระบวนการตกผลึกทางความคิดและกลายเป็นทฤษฎีทางสังคมวิทยาซึ่งถือเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นบรรทัดฐานในการคัดแยกประเภทของการชุมนุมนั่นคือ การชุมชนโดยสงบกับการชุมนุมที่มีการใช้ความรุนแรงอันเป็นสิ่งที่ขัดแย้งกับหลักกฎหมายพื้นฐานของสังคมประชาธิปไตยนั้น คำๆ นี้ได้ผ่านกระบวนการต่อสู้มายาวนานและมีความลื่นไหลเชิงนิยามอย่างยิ่ง โดยเฉพาะลักษณะนิยามที่เน้นประณามการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของประชาชน ด้วยเหตุนี้การใช้คำว่า ม็อบ อย่างเหมารวมในกรณีของสังคมไทยนั้น นอกจากจะเปิดโอกาสให้กับฝ่ายอำนาจรัฐในการอ้างความชอบธรรมในการปราบปรามเพื่อสลายการชุมนุมอันเป็นสิทธิพื้นฐานตามรัฐธรรมนูญแล้ว การใช้คำๆ นี้ในลักษณะดังกล่าวยังสร้างอคติทางสังคมให้กับการชุมนุมประท้วงด้วย ดังนั้นปรากฏการณ์การใช้คำว่า ม็อบ ในลักษณะกล่าวจึงถือเป็นการปิดกั้นช่องทางอันชอบธรรมในการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของพลเมืองในระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยอย่างยิ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study interrogates the relationship between the use and the implication of the word 'mob' in the Thai society and democratization. The study serves two principal objectives. First, it functions to illustrate the influences of the Thai media in perceiving and understanding the meaning of the word 'mob'. Second, it serves to reflect the obstacles to the development of Thai democracy formed by the perception and the definition of the word 'mob', defined as a gathering in all sorts of protest. The study finds that the Thai media; particularly, the daily press has played the key roles in forming the perception and the understanding of the Thai society toward the word 'mob', meaning a gathering in all sorts of protest in the society. The use of the word 'mob' in this context has caused misunderstanding in that it is widely understood as the result of the 'Thai' democracy. The study, in addition, finds that the use of the word has also shown the difference between Thai connation and that of the West where protests are categorized and the word 'mob' is defined as a large crowd that may become violent or cause trouble. The study finds that the use of the word 'mob' in the Thai society may legitimize the state in suppressing protesters who are entitled to do so constitutionally. Moreover, the use of the word 'mob' in this specific connotation has created a prejudiced perception for the Thai society. Therefore, the use of the word blocks the path of citizen participation in a democratic system. The purpose of this thesis is to study the problems and defects in the definition of rape that effects the human rights of the victims. The method used in the study are descriptive analysis and depth interview The study finds that the definition of the term has been constructed in accordance with.
Share
COinS