Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among loneliness, self-esteem, motivations for online communication, self-construals, and coping with loneliness in undergraduates
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.578
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหงา การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง แรงจูงใจในการสื่อสารออนไลน์ การนิยามตนเองและการเผชิญกับความเหงาในนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในเขตกรุงเทพฯ จำนวน 179 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 20.24 ปี (SD = 1.50) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1. แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, 2. มาตรวัดความเหงา, 3. มาตรวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง, 4. มาตรวัดแรงจูงใจในการสื่อสารออนไลน์, 5. มาตรวัดการนิยามตนเอง และ 6. มาตรวัดการเผชิญกับความเหงา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย ค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียรสันและการวิเคราะห์การถอดถอยแบบพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความเหงากับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (r(177) = -.59, p < .01) แรงจูงใจในการสื่อสารออนไลน์เพื่อพบปะผู้คน (r(177) = -.24, p < .01) แรงจูงใจในการสื่อสารออนไลน์เพื่อคงรักษาความสัมพันธ์เดิม (r(177) = -.28, p < .01) การนิยามตนเองแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง (r(177) = -.19, p < .01) พบสหสัมพันธ์ทางบวกของการเผชิญความเหงาด้วยกลวิธีทางบวกมีกับความเหงาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r(177) = .19, p < .01) ไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหงากับการนิยามตนเองแบบพึ่งพากันและกันกับความเหงา (r(177) = -.10, p = .09) แรงจูงใจในการสื่อสารออนไลน์เพื่อชดเชยการขาดทักษะทางสังคม (r(177) = -.12, p = .06) การเผชิญความเหงาด้วยกลวิธีทางลบ (r(177) = -.07, p = .16) ตัวแปรทำนายทั้งหมดสามารถร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของความเหงาในนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ร้อยละ 42.3 (R2 = .40, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the relationships among among Loneliness, Self-Esteem, Motivations For Online Communication, Self-Construals And Coping With Loneliness In Undergraduates. Participant were 179 undergraduate students in Bangkok. An average age was 20.24 (SD = 1.50) years old. Instrument included 1.Demography Questionnaire, 2.UCLA Loneliness Scale, 3.Self-Esteem Scale, 4.Motives For Online Communication Scale, 5.Self-Construal, Scale, 6.The Coping with Loneliness Questionnaire Descriptive Statistic and Pearson’s Correlation coefficient and multiple linear regression were used. Findings reveal. There was a significant negative correlation between loneliness and self-esteem (r(177) = -.59, p < .01) online communication motivations for meeting people (r(177) = -.24, p < .01) and maintaining relationships (r(177) = -.28, p < .01) independent self-construal (r(177) = -.19, p < .01) positive coping with loneliness were positively correlated with loneliness (r(177) = .19, p < .01) there were no significant correlation between loneliness and online communication motivations social skills compensation motive (r(177) = -.12, p = .06) interdependent self-construal (r(177) = -.10, p = .09).Together The independent variable were able to predict loneliness in undergraduates and account for 42.3 (r2 = .40, p < .001) percent of the total of variance of loneliness
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.