Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการค้ายาเสพติดของผู้ต้องขังสตรี ทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing female inmates to become drugs dealer of Central Woman Correctional Institution
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Second Advisor
สัญญา สัญญาวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.776
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเข้าสู่การค้ายาเสพติดของสตรี 2) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการกลายเป็นผู้ค้ายาเสพติดของสตรี 3) เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัว แบบแผนพฤติการค้ายาเสพติดของสตรี และ 4)เพื่อศึกษาถึงทัศนคติของผู้ต้องขังสตรีต่อปัญหายาเสพติดของสังคมไทยในอนาคต โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 20 คน จากทัณฑสถานหญิงกลาง ซึ่งในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาทางมานุษยวิทยาในการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก สำหรับการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีสมมติฐานในการศึกษาทั้งหมด 7 ข้อคือ 1. ความเป็นผู้มีอายุน้อยทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด 2. ความเป็นผู้มีการศึกษาน้อยทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด 3. การเป็นผู้มีรายได้ต่ำทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด 4. การอยู่ในครอบครัวที่มีปัญหาทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด 5. การมีเพื่อนติดยาเสพติดทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด 6. ความเป็นโสดทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด 7. การติดยาเสพติดทำให้ผู้ต้องขังสตรีค้ายาเสพติด ผลวิจัยพบว่ายอมรับสมมติฐาน 2 ข้อคือข้อ2.และข้อ5. สำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหาของกลุ่มผู้ต้องขังสตรีไม่ให้ค้ายาเสพติดอีกก็คือ "การให้โอกาส" ในการกลับตัวกลับใจให้เป็นคนดีของสังคม และประกอบอาชีพสุจริตอีกครั้ง โดยที่ไม่ตัดกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้ออกเป็นส่วนเกินของสังคมหรือตราหน้าพวกเขาเป็นคนผิดตลอดไป ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้กลุ่มคนเหล่านี้ไม่มีหนทางในการเป็นคนดีจึงต้องกลับเข้ามาสู่วังวนของยาเสพติดอีกก็ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are: 1.To study the factors influencing the female inmates to become drugs dealers., 2.To study the process of becoming drugs dealers of female inmates, 3.To study the female inmatesʼ adaptation and modes of drugs dealing, and 4. To study the female inmatesʼ viewpoints on the drugs issues in Thai society in the future. Anthropological approach, i.e. participant observation and in-depth interview, is used in data collection from 20 subjects in Woman Correctional Institute. The research is based on 7 hypotheses as follows: 1. Juvenility influences the female inmates to become drugs dealers. 2. Inadequate education influences the female inmates to become drugs dealers. 3. Low income influences the female inmates to become drugs dealers. 4. Living in problem family influences the female inmates to become drugs dealers. 5. Drugs addicted friends influence the female inmates to become drugs dealers. 6. Single hood influences the female inmates to become drugs dealers. 7. Drugs addiction influences the female inmates to become drugs dealers. The hypothesis test results in the approval of hypotheses number 2 and 5. In order to prevent the female inmates from drugs dealing, they should be given a chance to turn over a new leaf and should neither be marginalized nor be condemned forever as the wrongdoers. Otherwise they will have no alternatives than resorting to drugs dealing again.
Creative Commons License