Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามต่อสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน (ค.ศ. 1948-1957)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thailand's foreign policy towards the People's Republic of China during Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram's Government (1948-1957)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.812
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงครามตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1948-1957 ในลักษณะที่เข้าเป็นพันธมิตรกับมหาอำนาจค่ายโลกเสรีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสหรัฐอเมริกาและแสดงท่าทีเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน มิได้เกิดจากพื้นฐานเรื่องความหวาดกลัวภัยคุกคามจากคอมมิวนิสต์ หากเป็นเพราะรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม เล็งเห็นว่าการดำเนินนโยบายเช่นนี้จะเป็นวิธีการที่ช่วยสร้างเสริมความเข้มแข็งของรัฐบาล ดังนั้น เมื่อได้เห็นว่าประเทศในค่ายโลกเสรี เช่น อังกฤษ และฝรั่งเศส เริ่มปรับท่าทีต่อจีนไปในทางที่เป็นมิตรมากขึ้น ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1953 เป็นต้นไป รัฐบาลจอมพล ป พิบูลสงครามจึงพยายามปรับความสัมพันธ์กับสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1953-1957 อย่างมิอาจหลีกเลี่ยงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main theme of this thesis is to study Thailand's foreign policy towards the People's Republic of China during Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram’s government (1948-1957). Contrary to conventional wisdom, the rationale behind the conduct of Thailand’s foreign policy during Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram’s government was not the fear of Communist threat. Thailand allied with the Western powers, especially the United States and showed its antagonistic attitude towards the People’s Republic of China only because these foreign policies helped preserve the survival of the government. Therefore, when the Western powers, such as Great Britain and France began to convey signs of rapprochement towards the People’s Republic of China from 1953 onwards, Thai government had to adjust its foreign policy towards the People’s Republic of China during 1953-1957.
Creative Commons License